STDs Expert Forum
sil
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

sil

I received a phone call last week from my doctor that I was diagnosed with LSIL and I will be needing a colposcopy.  Never thought that something like that would happen to me!!!

Had two male partners over the past two months
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Almost all low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions (LSIL) on pap smear are due to HPV, but often to the low-risk types (e.g., HPV-6 or -11) that do not lead to cancer.

Everybody gets genital HPV somewhere along the line.  Well, almost eveybody, probably ~80% of American women.  It usually is not possible to trace it to any particular sex partner, and I suggest you not try.  Since progression to serious disease (even with the high-risk HPV types) is very rare and transmission really isn't preventable (without becoming completely abstinent), if your partner has no genital warts or other symptoms, he doesn't need to be examined or treated.

Lots of information is available.  Start with the article on HPV/warts in the link "STD Quick Facts and Articless" at the top of this forum, and with the information provided by CDC at www.cdc.gov/STD.  Also, you might want to learn more about the coming new vaccines to prevent HPV (although it won't help your current infection).  Google "Gardasil", the trade name for Merck's vaccine, just approved by the Food and Drug Administration.

In any case, follow your provider's advice.  But don't lose a lot of sleep over this. It's an inconvenience more than a serious health risk.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Should I even say anything to my ex in case he gets involved in a new relationship or just leave him alone?  I don't want to be pester him or upset him needlessly especially if he can't get tested (or can he?  What would you advise?  I wish that vaccine came out years ago and I didn't need to worry.  Thanks for your advice.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, you definitely should tell him.  Although he cannot get tested, he can be on the lookout for warts, most exposed people would want to know.  If he is the panicky sort, be prepared with reassuring information, including the resources I mentioned above.

So this reply doesn't confuse some STD forum regulars:  Don't mix up this reply with comments I have made before about telling all partners in the future, or about telling new partners long after an HPV infection has cleared up.  I have always said that people who know for sure they are infected should tell their recent and current partners.

HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank