STDs Expert Forum
std risks of mutual masturbation
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

std risks of mutual masturbation

During mutual MB with another guy I realized that he was making contact with the head of my penis and his. His was covered with pre-seminal fluid. I am concerned about any kind of risk I had regarding any std via my urethra. At  6 weeks I had OralKwik hiv test (NEG) and hiv pcr test (NEG) and Hepatitis panel with results (which I really do not understand) as follows:

Hepatitis Panel (4) Result Reference
Hep A Ab, IgM Negative         Negative
HBsAg Screen         Negative         Negative
Hep B Core Ab, IgM Negative         Negative
Hep C Virus Ab              <0.1 s/co ratio 0.0-0.9
                                                     Negative:      0.9

Also had CBC with normal WBC, which I assume would have been elevated if I’d have contracted any other bacterial std.

BTW--I’ve never had Hep vaccine. Am I at risk for Hep or any other std for that matter? Now it is 10 weeks, is the general fatigue, muscle/joint pain, mild nausea symptomatic of anything beyond stress, anxiety, guilt, etc??? Thanks.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  There is certainly no risk for HIV from mutual masturbation and while there is little research on the topic, to my knowledge, no risk for hepatitis.  Similarly, traditional bacterial STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, NGU) are not a concern.  In theory STDs transmitted by direct contact such as herpes, syphilis and HPV could be transmitted through such an encounter.  If at this time, 10 weeks after the event you have not developed a lesion, you did not let syphilis or HSV.  As for HPV, this is just not something to worry about.  

the symptoms you describe do not suggest an STD.  I would look for some other cause.

Your test results indicate that you do not have hepatitis B, hepatitis A, or hepatitis C.  No further testing for these infections is indicated.  On the other hand, my advice is that you, like everyone else should get vaccinated for both hepatitis a and hepatitis B.  Both can be sexually transmitted amongst men who have sex with other men and irrespective, vaccination for both is recommended as a general public health measure.  I recommend vaccination for all of my patients who have not yet been vaccinated.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank