STDs Expert Forum
std
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
std
18 days ago had unprotected sex, 4 days later a dull pain in testicles and in legs and back.  Comes and goes but mostly when i am sitting down.  Have no other symptoms. Could this be a std?  Dull pain for almost two weeks, no discharge or pain when urinating.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980 tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum. You say nothing about the context of your symptoms and whether you have been exposed or tested for STDs.  That said, this would be quite an unusual presentation for an STD.  When STDs complications involving the testicles occur in men they most typically accompany symptoms such as a discharge of burning on urination.  In addition, STD symptoms tend to be there continuously rather than to come and go and typically would progress over a two week period.  For all of these reasons, what you describe does not raise concern about an STD.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank