STDs Expert Forum
still really worried dr hhh
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

still really worried dr hhh

I posted last week and you were a great help but things have gotten worse and I need some help.  I fear I may have Disseminated/gonococcal arthritis. I received oral sex from a caw 9 weeks ago unprotected. The next day after I was treated with 250 mg of cerfexatron an 1 gm of zithromaz. Although I know it is unlikely for gonorrhea to disseminate in 24 hours between exposure and treatment. Is it possible? Why or why not? Starting three weeks after the exposure I had and was treated for foot tendinitis ( you stated this was not a concern).  This past week I have pain inky left knee which has been really scary given that is where the infection presents most often. I thought the pain could be psychosomatic, but it is real either dull or shooting pain.  It is not swollen, red, or hot. I was examined by a GP with an dray. He stated he saw no swelling and no infection.  I have a purple spot the size of a pimple on my foot it is flat and not a pustule but does look like some gonorrehea lesions I have seen on the internet. I know my anxiety comes from guilt but there seems to be a lot of coincidences. I went through something similar with hiv years ago that I was able to put behind me with testing at the proper time. I would like to do the same but it seems more difficult.

1. Can Gonococcal arthritis present as mild pain. From what I have read the joint is usually swollen red and hot.

2. I understand that since I have been treated that testing won't be helpful. If hypothetically I did fail treatment or I was not treated would standard urine test pick up gonorrhea if it already disseminated. I have read proper diagnosis conceit of skin,blood and synovial fluid culture.

3. The doc I saw said if there was a bacterial infection such as this he would see it on dray. Is that true or was he just trying to put me at ease  
Tags: HHH, stills
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Sorry, this forum cannot help further.  Your obvious inability to understand or accept my assessment and advice clearly reflects a psychological problem, not a medical one.  And in any case, you are asking the same questions that were answered in the previous thread.

1) You correctly understand that disseminated gonococcal infections would cause overt swelling and redness of a couple of joints.  It is not a possible cause of your symptoms.

2) The treatments you received would have eradicated gonorrhea if you had been infected in the first place, and therefore testing would be pointless.

3) Your doctor is correct.

Repeated recitation of the medical and scientific facts is not likely to resolve your worries, so do not ask again.  Please seek professional counseling to deal with your guilt, which you seem to understand is the real problem here.  I suggest it out of compassion, not criticism.

There will be no further discussion on this thread.

HHH, MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry for the all typos....where it says dry I mean x-ray
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
While I value what you are saying in terms of my anxiety ( and I am not disputing any of it).  I am trying to ease this anxiety with factual and logical science as well as counseling. An approach which I have had success with in the past.  All of this is the basis for me asking question # 2.  I would like to bring this chapter to an end with a correct test of cure ( i do understand treatment failure seems to be very rare at best but would like to be 100% sure). So I ask this question and then I will ask no more....I wont even visit the forum...I will try my hardest to go in peace no matter the answer.

1) In the unlikely event I failed treatment and the gonorrhea disseminated to my joints (blood stream) would a gonorrhea urine test pick that up?

I am grateful for all you do in your research and with this forum and by no means wish to waste your time.  Anxiety over STD's as you have seen for many years is difficult and this situation for me is very hard and I have learned quite a bit about myself.

Thank you so much....really


Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I'm sorry, I'm not going to support your anxieties by answering speculative scenarios with no basis in reality.  Re-read my last reply, concentrate, and get the counseling I sincerely believe you need.  This forum is not a substitute for it.

I'm thankful for your greatefulness.  Nevertheless, any more of this and the entire thread will be deleted.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank