Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
throat swab
Would a standard throat swab (taken 7 weeks after exposure) from a GUM clinic detect Pharyngeal Gonorrhea or even HPV or Camydia etc    in the Windpipe/Laryanx area ?    as the throat swab does NOT reach that far down there when its taken ?     (thats where my soreness and tightness has been for 6 weeks after  fingering and placing my fingers directly in my mouth and French kissing a Prostitute)
Thank you very much for your prompt response
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028_tn?1419606604
you did not need any std testing from just licking your fingers after fingering a prostitute.  

it depends on the type of swab they did as to if it looks for std's or not. Many just look for strep and nothing else. check with the clinic you were seen at for more info, posting on various message boards isn't going to give you the answers you are looking for since none of us work at that particular clinic you were seen at.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
throat swab
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
paranoidstd
Philippines
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan