STDs Expert Forum
window period for RPR VDRL blood test
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

window period for RPR VDRL blood test

I had a risky encounter on 08/25/05.  Exactly 8 weeks later I got the RPR blood test performed.  Those tests came back non-reactive.  My question is, are blood tests of that type reliable 8 weeks after possible exposure?  And do syphilis antibodies make themselves present post 8 weeks or is another blood test needed?   thanks for you time.  
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, the result is reliable.  If you had caught syphilis, the RPR definitely would be positive by 8 weeks.  No more testing is needed.

You don't describe what you mean by "risky encounter".  If you and your partner both are male, or if one of you is a commercial sex worker, syphilis might be possible.  It also depends on where in the world you live.  In the US, syphilis is rare, with only about 10,000 new cases per year in the entire country (400 times less common than chlamydia), with most cases occurring in gay men.

Regards---   HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry I mistyped, the event was on 08/25/07.  Yes, actually it was a man(I didnt know at the time, it was a transexual), and I am a male.   It was unprotected oral (i received)that lasted for about 2 min.'s.  Thats why I'm concerned because I know its high risk for syphilis.  I'm glad my 8 week test was neg., but worried a little about the possiblity of a false negative.  IS this common in those RPR tests?  thanks again for your time, D  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Although syphilis is sometimes transmitted by oral sex, anal sex is responsible for most infections in MSM.  In any case, the 8 week result is reliable, without worry about false negative results.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank