STDs Expert Forum
worried sick
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

worried sick

Hi Dr. HHH & Dr Hook,

First off, you guys know so much and have hands on knowleage. The internet is full of alot of nonsense and you guys put the water on that fire. Well, 4 days ago I hooked up with a random girl I had met (not in best judgement at all) well we did not have vaginal sex. I had brief unprotected oral sex (2-3 mins) and did most of it with her hand. I did go down there on her with my fingers penitrated her virgina and some anal masturbation. I had some cuts around my cutical around my nails on both hand used. 4 days later im noticing some pain about 2 inches below my armpit on my right side and also in my upper groin by my pelvis. and also a headache. IM soo scared. She said she was tested 3 weeks ago and I was the only guy since.Im nervous as can be. Can it be herpes or any std for that matter? Thanks in advance
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  The risk for any STD, including HIV, from the activities that you describe is very, very low and perhaps zero.

Let's discuss your partner first.  The likelihood that any heterosexual woman has an STD of any sort is low and your partner told you that she had been recently (3 weeks) checked and was not infected.  This makes the chance that you were exposed to any STD very, very low.  Even if she was infected however, the activities you took are in have no meaningful risk of leading to infection for you.  To be specific:

Receipt of unprotected oral sex- probably the highest risk of all the types of exposure you mentioned and that risk is low.  Oral sex is an inefficient way to transmit STDs.  Of the bacterial STDs only gonorrhea and nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) are transmitted through oral sex; chlamydia is not and without an obvious sore or lesion on your partner’s mouth, the chances of syphilis and herpes is likewise tiny.   If you had gotten gonorrhea or NGU you would have most likely developed symptoms of urethritis (penile infection) such as a penile discharge.

Cunnilingus- even lower risk that receipt of oral sex.  I have never seen someone who became infected through the performance of oral sex on an infected partner.

Masturbation- her of you, you of her, genial or anal- no meaningful risk.  Not a concern.  the cuts on your hands and fingers do not change this

As for your symptoms- The pains in your armpits and groin, as well as your headache suggest that you may have acquired a non-STD, flu-like illness.  Probably from something other than the exposure you describe.

I urge you not to worry and can say with confidence there is no need for STD testing from a medical perspective.  I suspect your current symptoms are more coincidental than anything else.  EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
also, im enganged and Really worried about this!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Hook,

I went to my GP today, I have not been feeling well. I was there a few weeks back and it was a sinius infection he prescribed me augmentin (sp?)
and today he check we out he said he felt some swollen glands in my groin as well as my neck(on top i have every syptom (symptom) of sinius infection). Here is my concern im 8-9 days out from when the situation happened, I had unprotected sec with my fiance on  tuesday. Could the swollen glands in my groin be Herpes? ive had some discomfort on my penis where the circumsized skin folds over the head of the penis no rash just red. Im just nervous Because in the past Ive been told by a doctor that herpes is so common now that it is like a chameleon. Ive had no discharge or anything like that. ALso today he prescribed me leavaquin (sp) Thanks again!
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No change in my assessment or advice.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Last time on this, im really just worried about this enconter, I have not been feeling well and loosing sleep I dont know if its the meds the doc has me on or what. For hsv 1 or 2, is possible to have groin pain and be sick before the rash starts. the only thing i noticed was a red dots no bigger the 3mm about just below the head of my penis. I know im stressing out,I even asked the girl if she had ever had any cold sores on her lips she said no. im sorry im not trying to annoy
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, the symtoms (symptoms) you describe are not at all suggestive of herpes.  No change in my opinion or assessment.

This will end this thread. There will be no further answers.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank