Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Glandular fever
I've recently been diagnosed with glandular fever. Had all the symptoms, fever, aches, what appeared to be severe tonsillitis. I also had unprotected sex in September. I've read that HIV symptoms can be very similar to those of glandular fever and glandular fever can therefore be misdiagnosed when it's actually HIV. If I've had a positive glandular fever blood test, is it at all possible that I might actually have HIV and the glandular fever positive blood test could actually be HIV?
Thank-you!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi C, A question I take it you are sexualy active then?
Look if you dont trust your doctor the just get to an STD/GUM Clinic, and get the to test you, you will find the staff very helpful.
Good Luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Sexual Health Community Resources
Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498589250
Blank
Indore, India
Avatar universal
Blank
st. louis, MO
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI