Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
I Need to Know
During masturbation without lubricant one night, my penis head couldn't go back into its foreskin. The second day right under the head of my penis, a bulge appears and whenever I have an erection, it causes great pain. I still cannot sheath my penis. Its been four days now. I need advice, help identifying the problem, and perhaps any solutions and or remedies.
Also I have gone to a clinic and have gotten prescription pain killers, and steroids. I am unsure if they are working due to the bulge not going down in size. Also this isn't an STD.
I will post pictures for a visual aid.
PLEASE ASSIST
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
You should see another doctor.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
We usually do not allow any kind of nude pictures here at Medhelp.It does look like you have a real medical problem though. Is there any way you could see a Urologist very soon?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
139792_tn?1447663565
There is no need to post any photo. If the foreskin does not slide in a flaccid state, doctor may suggest removal of the skin. Try to slid the skin in flaccid state with KY jelly. Steroid can help in hastening healing and recovery.
Comment
Cancel
139792_tn?1447663565
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I thought that the steroids would lower the inflammation of the bulge under the head. By the way could any of this be because of breaking the Frenulum breve? I was just curious.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I'm sorry the steroids did'nt work. You really need to get back in to another Dr to get this taken care of. Has this ever happened before? If so, you may want to think about circumcision.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
This is the first time. Also the surgery is something I contemplated myself, however funds are not currently available unfortunately. I may have to try Dalu's advice although sensitive as is, not many options.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4481244_tn?1355285882
This is a condition called paraphimosis, and it can actually cause necrosis form oxygen deprivation if you don't fix it QUICKLY. I have read that it should be corrected with a few minutes if it ever happens to ensure it does not damage the penis. Paraphimosis can only happen because your foreskin is too tight. You need to loosen your foreskin opening so that this can't happen in the future. Here are some good directions for stretching tight foreskin: http://goo.gl/L0Mse
You have to be very careful stretching foreskin because if you go too fast, you can tear the skin, which then scars making it harder to stretch.
Comment
Cancel
4481244_tn?1355285882
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
I Need to Know
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Sexual Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Sexual Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
139792_tn?1447663565
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
clement4now
Sactown, CA
134578_tn?1446090952
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
11369760_tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI