Sexual Health Community
Rash After Rough Sex
About This Community:

This forum is patient support community for questions discussing Birth Control, Fetishes, Foreplay, Intimacy, Masturbation, Orgasms, Partners and Relationships, Pornography, Positive and Negative Sexual Experiences, Virginity, Safe Sex, Sexual Orientation, Sexual Surrogates, Sexual Positions, stimulation, and toys. This forum is not for STD or HIV related questions. For these questions, please visit our STD or HIV forums.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Rash After Rough Sex

Hello,

On Tuesday, I had sex with my girlfriend (monogomous) and noticed some very small red patches on the middle of my penis. We had had rough sex for about 3 days.  I've never had anything down there before, but when I was younger I used to get cold sores and can remember the feeling very well. These had no tingling, no itch, nothing. These things just suddenly appeared and one (maybe 2 pinheads round) looked like it had 3 small abrasions. This is the only reason I got worried. My significant other didn't have any lesions of any kind, and I've done my research and am aware that she could have something but not know it. Today, 3 days later, they look the same no fluid looking patches or anything. They aren't big at all, but they do kind of have a white center. They're so small it's hard for me to differentiate between this and if it's bunched up skin. I didn't have a fever, cough, pain, or swollen lymph nodes so I have no clue what this is. The only reason I'm more concerned today is it looks like there are two more small spots (not raised), near the center of my penis.  

A few years back, I had a virus called molluscum (spelling?) on the back sides/insides of my legs. The doctor took them off by freezedrying them.  Not so sure why they would appear somewhere else years later.

I've scheduled an appointment with my dermotologist early next week. I'm just hoping to get some insight before then.

Thanks
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Chessey, Ever thought of taken it to a clinic or your doctor and let them look at you JT, best place to go.
Good Luck
Blank
4481244_tn?1355285882
As NOHARD said, you want to have a pro examine it. But to answer your question, yes, molluscum (MC) can hang out without symptoms only to reappear later. It can keep reappearing new places (often sites of minor injury) until the immune system finally recognizes the virus as a pathogen and overcomes it. That's why it's better to treat skin virus bumps with an allergen (or similar) rather than simply remove them. Some doctors do this instead and it seems much more effective.

If it's MC, you are contagious at least for a little while after they go away. Don't touch the bumps and don't let you girlfriend touch it. Wash your hands very well after touching it, and don't let anyone use clothes or a towel or anything after you.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Sexual Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Sexual Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
80052_tn?1358657300
Blank
jefelex
way off the beaten track!, BC
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC