Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Small bumps developing in genital area. Razor bumps? Rash? Something more serious? *PIC Contains Nudity*
These started about 3 months ago and seem to be very slow developing.  They do not itch or cause any pain.  At first I thought they were just razor bumps from shaving (been doing it for 10+ years) but more started developing.  They are skin colored and not sore.  I plan on seeing a urologist soon but wanted to get other opinions as well.  *PIC* *NOTE: Pic contains partial nudity* http://i.imgur.com/6viUB.jpg
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
To follow up a bit:  I have been with the same partner for a year, and prior to that had been with nobody else for ~4 years, so I don't think this is from her/anyone else.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
did you find an answer? is it an sti? i think i have the same thing
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
370181 tn?1428180348
The picture is not of a high enough quality to really see the bumps. If you've been shaving the area for 10+ years, I don't think it's that, unless you've perhaps changed what you shave with. If it's something new, you may be having an allergic reaction. If you've changed routines, go back to what you use to use and see if it clears up. If you've been in a trusting, monogamous relationship for a year, an STD wouldn't be the problem.
Not being the owner of a penis myself, perhaps other men can respond. But your best bet is seeing the urologist. He/she is going to be the only one able to give you a conclusive diagnosis.
I'm sure it's not serious, but it's always best to play it safe.
Peace
Greenlydia
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hey,
I just got back from the sti clinic and was diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum. it's a variation of the pox virus and very easily spread.
And despite the scary name, it's actually very harmless.
Mine looked somewhat similar but not entirely so i suggest getting it checked out.

It's almost a wart but not unlike one in that once you get it removed, it won't return.

It's the best "sti" to get as it has the least implications to you and your health.

It's transferred via touch and so, sorry to say, either you or your partner is lying. Doesn't matter if a condom is worn or not. Either you've been seeing someone else on the side or your gf has.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
did you ever get a diagnosis?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Sexual Health Community Resources