Avatar_universal
anal sex
recently my fiance has wanted to have anal sex. On the occassions that we have done it, afterwards he has put his penis back in my vagina. I have heard that this can cause infections in the vagina and i was wanting to know what kind of infections, and whether i should go and get tested? Can they cause infertility? Would i have symptoms if i did have an infection?
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
381101_tn?1199844351
I have heard that it can cause really bad yeast infections etc. and it's just not very sanitary.
Comment
Cancel
381101_tn?1199844351
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
380530_tn?1239166138
You can get an ecoli infection.  It's caused by feces and other bacteria found in the rectum entering your vagina and urinary tracked. It can be very painful and dangerous, even life threatening if not treated.  You should never go from your rectum to vagina during sex.
Comment
Cancel
380530_tn?1239166138
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
332074_tn?1229564125
I have heard people say that if you engage in anal sex, you should have your partner use a condom for that and then he can remove it when having regular intercourse. Sounded like a good idea to me.
Comment
Cancel
332074_tn?1229564125
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
365850_tn?1207700206
There's no way that putting his penis into your vagina after it was in your anus is a healthy, safe, clean, or in any way good idea.
Comment
Cancel
365850_tn?1207700206
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
79258_tn?1190634010
If you got an infection from it, you'd know it. And while it's not exactly a great idea, it's certainly not gonna kill you. If you have no symptoms, don't worry about it. In the future, make sure he either washes in between, or uses a condom (and switches to a new condom for vaginal) as someone else suggested.
Comment
Cancel
79258_tn?1190634010
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
177641_tn?1189759437
Never ever go back and forth!!!! In fact, don't have anal sex without using a condom. I doubt you'd get an infection that would cause infertility, but anal yeast infections, vaginal yeast infections, and BV infections alone should be reason enough not to be back and forth. If you had an infection, yes you would probably have symptoms. Your doctor will probably tell you to come back only if you notice unusual discharge, burning or itching, or an odour.
Comment
Cancel
177641_tn?1189759437
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
anal sex
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Sexual Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Sexual Health Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
st. louis, MO
139792_tn?1447663565
Blank
Indore, India
Avatar_universal
Blank
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_universal
Blank
Sactown, CA
134578_tn?1446090952
Blank
11369760_tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI