Sexuality & Relationships Expert Forum
Pregnant without ejaculation or penetration?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding relationship issues such as: Abstinence, Arousal Problems, Birth Control, Cohabitation, Commitment, Communication, Couples Counseling, Desire /Lack of Desire, Sexual Technique.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Pregnant without ejaculation or penetration?

I've never had acutal sex (penetration) but I did however participate in sexual activities. My boyfriend rubbed his penis around the vagina area but he did not ejaculate nor did he penetrate me. However I believe there was precum. Could this lead to pregnancy even though he did not ejaculate nor penetrate me?
Related Discussions
523042_tn?1212181495
Yes, you can become pregnant without penetration or ejaculation. The Cowper's Gland releases fluid prior to ejaculation, which cleans out the urethra. This fluid can contain millions of sperm left from the last ejaculation, plus it can also contain pathogens which cause infection, etc. (STDs)

The short answer is that you can’t trust the circumstances, so you have to take control and assure safety by using effective risk reduction to reduce your risk of both pregnancy and disease or infection.

If your period is late, take a home pregnancy test. And it's a good idea to get tested for STDs as well--just to be sure. Dr. J
2 Comments
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Could it...yes, but the chance would be very very small.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank