Sickle Cell Anemia Community
sideroblastic anemia
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE SICKLE CELL ANEMIA COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to: Causes, Complications, Diagnosis, Living With Issues, Prognosis, Research, Risk Factors, Treatment, and Warning Signs relating to Sickle Cell Anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

sideroblastic anemia

Hello,

My mom is 66y old and she was diagnosed a week ago with sideroblastic anemia(see below the results from the blood and bone marrow analisis) .

She worked many years in a hospital laboratory for medical analisis where benzene was a substance they used frecquently, so from what I´ve read it may be the cause of this anemia. On the other way, she stopped working there 13 years ago, so why now this  anemia ?
In 2011 she had some blood analisis and the results were ok, and this year after she had an infection treated with doxaciline they discovered low blood cells levels. She doesnt have extreme symptoms, only sometimes dizzines, fatique.

TREATMENT:
The doctor gave her for treatment B12, IRON and folic acid.The quantity of iron is very small, and the reason of the doctor was to force the body to insert the iron in the red blood cells.

- IS it OK to TAKE  iron once she has already enough iron in the body, is this treatment good ? I`ve read on the internet that the mild anemias are treated with piridoxine , folic acid, maybe some erytropietin to help generate red blood cell..etc., but nowhere it says to take iron.

My fear is that if the treatment it is maybe wrong this type of anemia misstreated leads to SMD and it´s worst then.
OR, do you think this type of anemia can´t emerge into SMD?

RESULTS  from blood& bone marrow
Hemoleucograma din data de 21.08.2013:
Leucocite: 5.46x1031pL Trombocite:311 xiO34iL Eritrocite: 2.59x1064tL
Hb: 9.5gIdL VEM: 106.91 CHEM: 34.3g/dL HEM: 36.7pg
Formula leucocitara: ne 36.7, eo 0.5, ba 0.5, 1m 51.5, mo 10.8, normoblasti 11200

Observation: neutrofile hipogranulare; anizomacrocitoza; reticulocite 2O%o

Aspirat efectuat din os de consistenta normala
Probe examinate: frotiuri medulare, grunji striviti cu celularitate foarte bogata
Counted cells: 500

Seria eritroida: hiperplazica, 45%, deviata la stanga si macro-megaloblastic in proportie de aprox.60%; prezente elemente cudeficit dehemoglobinizare, numeroase insule eritroblastice

Seria granulocitara:47%; aprox. 70% from the elements are hipo-agranulare

Seria megacariocitara:. prezent, without evident displazic modifications
Limfocite: 3%
Piasmocite: 3%
Hemoblasti: 2%
Coloratie Peris: sideroblasti tip 1 — 5%; tip 2 — 10%, inelani — 70 %; prezente macrofage w
hemosidenina (3+)

CONCLUSION: The aspect of the bone marrow sugerate a sideroblastic  anemia, in a clinic and paraclinic context different from a SMD

WBC 5.46 [10"3/uL] ( 3_50- 11.00)
RBC 2.59 - [10"6/uL] ( 4.00 - 5.20)
HGB 9.5 - [g/dL]V ( 12.0- 16.0)
HCT 27.7 - [%] ( 36.0 - 46.0)
MCV 106.9 + [fL] ( 800- 100.0)
MCH 36.7 + [pg] ( 200- 34.0) f
MCHC 34.3 [g/dL] ( 32.0- 36.0) ‘
PLT 311 [10"3/uL] - ( 150 - 450)
RDW-SD 58.0 + [fL] ( 37.0- 54.0) ‘
RDW-CV 17.0 + [%]b ( 11.0 - 16.0)
PDW 12.3 [fL] ( 9.0 - 17.0) ‘
MPV 10.5 [fL] ‘ ( 9.0 - 13.0) ‘
P-LCR 28.0 [%] ( 13.0 - 43.0) ;
PCT 0.33 [%] ( 0.17- 0.35)
NEUT 2.00 [10"3/uL] 36.7 - [%] ( 2.00- 7.00) ( 56.0- 68.0) ‘
LYMPH 2.81 [10"3/uL] 51.5 + [%] ( 1.50- 4.00) ( 20.0- 40.0) .

Please, can anybody help?
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Sickle Cell Anemia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank