Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Blister-liked bumps
Hi. I used to have a wart and i got it laser a year ago. I am on acnotin coming to a few months now. About 3 months ago, I found a small bump on my thumb. Neither is it painful nor itchy, it just keeps growing. Then another 2 appear on my left arm joint. What it might be? A wart (the previous one was painful but these arent) or side effect of acnotin? Lastly, I have lost my appetite. Please help.
Cancel
5 Answers
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
These can be myxoid cysts or warts. Warts are small painless growth on skin caused by Human Papilloma Virus. These can be light or dark. They are usually oval in growth and raised forming rough surface in the skin. Since you had warts earlier, so this possibility also needs to be evaluated.

You should get it evaluated from a dermatologist to confirm the diagnosis.


Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4822967 tn?1367660296
Hi this isnt really related to the above post but am hoping you can answer a post I put up yesterday. the post is squamous cell carcinoma and hutchisons freckle.  I have searched the communtiy and there is nothing on hutchinsons, was just diagnosed with both and am anxious for information.
Comment
Cancel
4822967 tn?1367660296
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your information. Have booked appointment with National Skin Centre (Singapore) and waiting for consultation. Will update when I got the full details of my condition
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Ive went to the National Skin Centre and Im diagnosed with 4 warts and eczema. I am under going the liquid nitrogen treatment. Am not sure how to prevent new warts from developing. Will you kindly advice? Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
If you have the habit of washing your hands and body often, you will have the low chance of getting it. Washing of hands frequently, especially after staying outside for a while, would really hinder the virus from infecting you. Also eat healthy food and take adequate amount of fluids to boost the immune levels.




Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Skin Cancer Community Resources