Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is spot harmless?
Hello, I've had a spot on my back for about 6 months now, Its next to a skin tag, I remember itching it and thinking it was a mosquito bite, the itching went away and I forgot about it, then one day I touched it and it had crusted over, that eventually came off but I have kept an eye on it since, Its small, just raised slightly and is only slightly darker than my skin. Mosquito bites usually disappear after a while so I'm a little concerned about it, should I worry about it? Thankyou
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
For such a growth any cyst or benign or malignant growth should be ruled out. Best would be to consult a dermatologist and get a biopsy skin done to confirm the diagnosis.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thankyou so much for your reply, I will let you know
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Skin Cancer Community Resources