Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Should I be concerned?
Over 10 years ago, I had a mole removed and the pathologist report said it was a "bad" one and it was good it was removed. For the past couple of months I have a red spot that bleeds right in the middle of where the mole used to be. It won't heal, even with using polysporin ointment. Is this something I should have looked at?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
757137 tn?1347200053
Absolutely. If you had the "bad" type of skin cancer you should be having regular checkups, not waiting for overt signs of trouble. You might want to go to the internet to learn more about skins cancers. There are three types:  basal cell, squamous cell, and melanoma. The least dangerous is basal cell; the most dangerous is melanoma.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I've done some research on the different types of skin cancer. I guess I don't want to be one if those patients who is over reacting over something simple. It started off like what i thought was a "pimple" and it just won't heal all the way. I've never had this on a scar before. I will definitely have it looked at, for peace of mind. Thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Skin Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank