Skin Cancer Community
breast cancer
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to skin cancer.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

breast cancer

hello
my name is philomena , i have just found a lump in my breast and went to gp ,he says its a breast mass which is 2cm , it has irrelguar shape and it moves when i press it but its so hard ,, will be seen in hospital in ten days .. am so scared
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Fibrocystic changes are the most common benign condition of breast. The lumps called fibroadenoma feel rubbery and mobile and accompany fibrocystic changes. Cancer is usually associated with women older than 50 years, affected first degree relative or hormonal factors like early menarche. Breast lumps should be ideally examined a week after the periods start. Cancerous tumors are hard and firm and less mobile unlike fibrocystic changes where the lumps are irregular and mobile. You should get the breasts examined for irregularities, dimpling, lumps, inflamed or tender areas or any discharge from nipples. All areas both breasts along with the underarms need to be checked. You can also get a mammography done. Aspiration using a syringe and needle need to be done if cyst like lump is found and fluid sent for examination.






Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Skin Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank