Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
SOOOO tired....
I'm so tired!!!  Such a simple complaint that has taken over my life.  Over 18 months of mind numbing, life-disturbing fatigue.  I am so tired I literally can't see straight, am clumsy, and frequently let my husband do all the driving- which I hate because I hate not driving.
I've had the thyroid tests, was on synthroid for low TSH and low FT4.... no other signs of hypopituitary so the doctor stopped the synthroid.  I was tired on synthroid, continue to be tired not taking synthroid.  Most labs are normal.... mag chronically low despite replacement.   Hgb/hct low normal to high normal.... 12-16 for hgb.  Low ferritin.... I suffered through iron for over half a year and my ferritin went from 39 to 40.   WBC normal, occasional low lymphocytes, but just a point or two under normal range.  Normal UA, normal 24hr UA except I drink alot, so I pee alot.  Negative diabetes insipidus.  Negative ANA, DS-ANA, and rheumatoid factor.  Negative celiac. Normal head CT.  I stopped working third shift- still tired.  I take multivitimins, mag, b-complex and I've eaten a disgustingly healthy diet for years- even before the fatigue.... I'm still tired.  In the past year I've gained weight despite said diet..... so now I'm tired AND fat.  I have had depression- years ago.... I've not been depressed in a decade but this is going to cause depression if I don't start to have enough energy.
So... I saw a neurologist- my epworth scale was over 20.  I've had restless legs/ PLMD my whole life.   No snoring or sleep apnea-like symptoms per family and husband.  I started taking Provigil a couple of months ago.... now I'm ok for a few hours and then back to the same old fatigue.  
Now I'm scheduled for a sleep study, and more labs.... sed rate, EBV titer, and lyme just to complete the million-dollar workup. I'm frustrated, and would be angry except I don't have the energy to sustain the effort to be angry, lol.
SO... my question.....
Has anyone had RLS/PLMD... had it their whole life.... and suddenly started having problems?  If my sleep study confirms the RLS, and I start mirapex or something similiar... please.... someone tell me it cured them.  I love my job, my husband, and my kids.... I'm so afraid the fatigue is going to interfere with the poeple and things I love.
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I have RLS/PLMD. Took Mirapex for several years, now on Requip. The meds have not cured me, but they do give me significant periods of time where I can get decent sleep and feel more rested. I also have sleep apnea, but the sleep studies didn't pick it up for several years because my legs moved so often I rarely slept enough for it to show up.
The meds do have side effects in some, so do your homework.

I think the sleep study is a good idea. It will tell you how many movements you have and how often they disturb your sleep stages.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
When I read your post, I felt as though you wrote my situation almost verbatim. So tired that I'm not functioning normally (clumsy, etc.), being treated for hypothyroid but still feeling exhausted, low iron for a while, but still tired after treatment, neg diabetes, neg RA factor however positive for MCTD, neg celiac, gained weight despite good diet & supplements, Epworth scale = 20, had RLS my whole life with no snoring or sleep apnea and suddenly at age 42 I feel like someone is drugging me. I also took Provigil and was OK for a couple hours then back to complete exhaustion. After ditching Provigil, my doctor gave me amphetamines, and I took naps right through them.
I had a sleep study test done and got results yesterday. Before the test I thought this is just another test that we can get out of the way and move on to the real deal because I think I sleep OK, but turns out that I have severe PLMD. My PCP wants to send me to a pulmonologist??? Don't have sleep apnea...  Anyway, if I take a medication for this I'll keep you posted. I heard Requip has a LOT of side effects, such as...dizziness, faintness, nausea, vomiting, unusual fatigue or drowsiness, indigestion, sweating, increased susceptibility to viral infection, headache. So I probably won't be experimenting with that one although it's supposed to be the first-line of treatment for RLS. The other most promising drug seems to be gabapentin
(Neurontin), but I am already taking Lyrica for Fibromyalgia and Lyrica is like gabapentin as an anti-seizure drug. And since I''m already taking it, it clearly isn't working for the PLMD. Shoot!  Is anyone taking something (even alternative) that actually works?!  Thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Sleep Disorders Community Resources