Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can my cystic lesion on the para-midline clivis become serious?
From an MRI, it shows I've had a cystic lesion on the para-midline clivis - bone of the clivis---for over 15-20 years. I was told by a neurologist and neurosurgeon at Georgetown University Hospital that if this should grow, fills up with fluid and pushes forward, I could go blind. Is this true? He looked at my films and said I should have an MRI with contrast dye on a regular basis to make sure this lesion doesn't grow or change in any way. Although, my personal neurologist says I'll be alright, it won't grow any more, and not to worry.

- I've already had 2 TIA's -- mini-strokes, within an 8 yr. period.

- I've always had migraines.

- I've had serious head trauma as a child, and several concussions as an adult.

- I do have Epileptic seizures: Grand Mal, Myoclonic. Seizures run in my family.  My Uncle died at age 47 from having very bad seizures -- causing him to go blind, become paralyzed, and they found he had an Optic Nerve Tumor.

Just wondering if my cystic lesion could in fact grow; can cause vision problems for me? (I already have cataracts). I don't want to end up like my Uncle.  :(   Should I be concerned about this cystic lesion, and have another MRI with contrast dye or other brain scan? (Last one was done 5 or 6 years ago, I think).
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and sorry for the late reply.

You have a strong neurological history with two TIAs, seizures and concussions. It is advisable to go for the contrast study, to see for changes in the cyst.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Stroke Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
flipper336
Queen Creek, AZ