Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
1162789 tn?1262828382
Is c-section for the better
Iam 35 weeks preg and my lil one has gastroschisis,, w/ 1/3 of her intestines on the outside,,,,iam wondering if  she"d have a better surgery if i was to get a c-section ,,,,,or would it even matter???would her intestines swell up w/ vaginal birth???
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1007652 tn?1327452428
We recommend vaginal delivery for babies with gastroschisis unless there is an obstetrical contraindication such as breech presentation. The process of vaginal delivery will not injure the bowel further, is safer for you and has a faster recovery time and actually has physiologic benefits to the baby as far as lung function goes. However, many babies with gastroschisis are fairly stressed by the time they get to labor, and close fetal heart rate monitoring starting as soon as you begin labor or arrive at the hospital is important in deciding if the baby will tolerate the labor and delivery process or whether they are already struggling and need to be delivered by cesarean as they would not tolerate labor. Best of luck with your upcoming delivery.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?