Avatar universal
Thrush
For the past few days I have been experiencing soreness, itchiness and a burning sensation in my vagina, usually while I pee or my boyfriend touches me. I am also taking the pill and antibiotics at the moment. I was wondering if either of these medications could be the cause of this thrush? Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
Yes, being on pills and taking antibiotics can both increase the risk of thrush. Also, redness, pain, soreness in vagina can be due to bacterial infection, bacterial vaginosis or due to a STD. Hence, though there is a huge chance that you have developed vaginal thrush, your gynecologist needs to confirm this first. If it is thrush you will probably need to apply vaginal antifungal medication for a few days. Sometime oral medication is also given.  Please consult your gynecologist.
Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Teen Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Adolescent Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1448199822
Blank
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI