Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
? about Adrenal testing
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
? about Adrenal testing
Hi Dr. Mark,
Welcome back, you were missed!!!
I have been treated for hypothyroidism since 1983 than diagnosed with hyper (not med induced)but(Graves) in 2004 & received RAI in 02/05. I've been working my way back to normal since the RAI & just can't seem to get there. I'm @ 3 grains of Armour & my thyroid lab has finally leveled out in 01/06. It's stayed pretty consistant w/ my last lab done 07/05/06. TSH 0.17 (0.40- 5.0)  Free T-3 261 (230-420)   Free T-4 1.1 (0.8-1.8)  Also thyroid antibodies TSI 152 (<125) & TPO 396 (<35). Is this antibody normally high in Graves? My TSI is going down 196 in 03/06 but this is the first TPO I've had checked. Why would it be high? tested because I'm having my second rt.eye decompression done 07/20/06.
I'm also taking 1 cc of B-12 wkly & my level is now 721 up from 89 in 06/05. Per your suggestion, Intrinsic factor Block AB-negative.  Gastric Parietal Cell AB 90.3 (>25 positive). My GP says I have malabsorption but not Pernicious Anemia because I'm not anemic.???? My lab sheet says antibodies to this protein are present in 80% of patients with pernicious anemia. I don't know what to think. Is my GP mistaken?
I'm also having some problems with my 07/05/06 CBC. WBC 16.1  HGB 16.3 HCT 48.3. They were also up back in 03/06 WBC 12.2  HGB 14.4  HCT 42.8. I'm being referred to a hematologist. Is the anything auto-immune that could cause this?
Also what is the best lab to test for Adrenal fatigue? GP wants to test that also.
I'm sorry, I'm a miss........


Discussion is closed
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
The TPO is high in Graves in most cases. Ab's including TSI & TPO will likely fall after I-131 but may never normalize.  TSI is linked to eye disease. Keeping TSH optimal will likely help keep eyes stable.  Good luck with the decompression.

I would say you have Pernicious Anemia (ie malabsorption of B-12) but at an early state without lab evidence of anemia (low Hbg) and the B-12 therapy should keep it that way!

Best test for adrenal insufficiency is an ACTH stimulation test and consider Adrenal Antibody testing.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your answer. You didn't comment on the CBC though, is there anything auto-immune that might cause this elevation. I also forgot to say the GP. ordered more lab to exclude infection & also many others with the only positive reading to a Leukocyte Alkaline Phosphatase Stain 155 w/ normal of (13-140).   Thanks, TJ
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
I have one more question above. Sorry to be such a pain...Thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
97953 tn?1440868992
cbc showed normal hemoglobin.  The high WBC is of unclear origin and with the elevatd LAP I agree with seeing the hematologist, but often this is just an infection or something transient.  There may be some autoimmune causes but not something I see that often in my thyroid practice to guess which at this time -- see what the hematologist thinks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank