Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Atpo and B2M
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Atpo and B2M

I have received my blood resultsw and would like some help in order to understand what some parameters mean.

I had a sonographie of my thyroid where i was told i should go and make some further tests of the blood.

Today i received the following:

Tsh: 2.73 mU/l (Normal:0.35 - 4.94)
T3: 1.04 ng/ml (Normal:0.58 - 1.59)
T4: 6.7 mcg/dl (Normal:4.87 - 11.7)
TAK: <20 IU/ml (Normal: <40)
TSH antibodies: <1 (Normal: <1.0)
aTPO: 3333 IU/ml (Normal: <35)    <- so this isn't OK!
Beta 2 Mikroglobulin: <0.20 mg/l (Normal:0.7 - 1.8) <- so this isn't OK!
Kreatinin:1.0 mg/dl (Normal:0.8 - 1.3)
Urine Protein: 5 mg/dl (Normal:<10)

Since the Beta 2 Mikroglobulin is listed as a Tumormarker i'd be very pleased if you'd inform what this means.





Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
The Beta 2 Microglobulin is alarming only if it is elevated.  I don't know of a cause for concern with a low B2M - many labs just say nl is <2.7 (or in your case <1.8).  

I imagine the thyroid ultrasound showed "heterogeneous changes possibly related to multinodular goiter" but no large nodule.  The anti-TPO is the most important test you mention as it means the thyroid is being attacked by the immune system - this causes changes seen on ultrasound (inflammatory changes).  The TSH is currently normal suggesting the thyrioid is "hanging in there" pretty well - but the probability of progression to under-activity is at least 5%/year.  

In the absence of symptoms, I would not necessarily treat.  A low dose of synthroid to bring the TSH to around 1 would be reasonable if you have fatigue or other thyroid symptoms.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Many thanks.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank