Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Benign Follicular Nodule
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Benign Follicular Nodule

Hi, Im a 40 year old female and RN.  However I need help with this one.  I have had multiple symptoms over the years but in the last two years they have gotten worse.  They include:
      Tachycardia..taking Lopressor 75 mg daily..on and off for years
      Night Sweats
      Diarrhea..on and off
      Tremors...on and off
      Fatigue..esp late afternoon and evening
      Low blood sugars
      Facial flushing...on and off..in evening only
      Dry irritated eyes
      Lack of concentration
TSH, T3, T4 has been fine, so I was persistant.  Sent me to endrocrinologist.
1 mth later TSH- 0.4  T3-0.9  T4 1.1
Creatinine Clearance(24 hour urine) 161 H
Creatinine(blood) 0.56- 5/15/13 and 0.58- 3/5/13
Anion Gap- 6L
HBG A1c-5.2
Average Glucose-103
Rheumatoid Factor, Sed Rate, Sjogrens, ANA, Lyme, Hepatic Panel, Ferritin, DHEA, C-peptide, Seratonin, Calcitonin, Insulin, VMA, TSI, Antithyroidglobulin Antibody were all normal.
Blood in urine
So I went to see the endocrinologist.  He palpated my Thyroid and felt a nodule. Also he noticed edema to a vessel in my rt eye.  Not exactly sure what.  I had a FNAB and this was my result...Left Inferior (1.5 cm x 1.5cm )
            Negative for malignancy
            Benign Follicular Nodule: Benign follicular cells, hurthle cells, macrophages, and colliod.
Medical History:  2009-Lt partial Nephectomy-Renal Cell CA / Medinepheric Adenoma...Two different reports
                            Sinus Tach..on and off since my 20's on and off Lopressor
                            Seasonal Affective Disorder/Depression...on and off
                            2006-C6-C7 Disc Herniation
                            IBS-on and off
                            Lactose Intolerant
Meds:  Lopressor 75 mg Daily
            Fluoxitine 20mg Daily
            Robaxin for back injury HS
            Vit D Daily
            MVI Daily
            Ibuprofen 800 mg BID
Tags: Follicular nodule, Hurthle Cells, subclinical hyperthyroidism
97953_tn?1193367871
Does not sound like thyroid is cause of symptoms - you appear to have a benign nodule and normal thyroid function.  Usually we repeat ultrasound in one year to confirm stability of nodule.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I agree.  Im thinking Adrenals.  What do u think?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank