Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Calcium falsely high due to elevated albumin ?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Calcium falsely high due to elevated albumin ?

I'm 23, male. My endocrinologist told me I don't have primary hyperparathyroidism but rather I have secondary hyperparathyroidism because my calcium is falsely elevated in the blood reports due to elevated albumin.

What do you think ?

serum ca = 10.48 mg/dl (8.10 - 10.40)   (10/10/12)
pth = 61.20 (15 - 68)                             (10/10/12)
albumin = 4.67 g/dl (3.5 - 5.5)                (10/10/12)
*CORRECTED SERUM CALCIUM* = 9.94 mg/dl

serum ca = 10.58   (8.10 - 10.40)           (8/11/12)
albumin = 4.96 g/dl (3.50- 5)                  (8/11/12)
*CORRECTED SERUM CALCIUM* = 9.81 mg/dl

Other reports

ca = 11 ;  (26/9/12)  
pth = 150 ; ca = 12   (27/9/12) (This could me high due to 2 vitamin d supplements I took with added calcium citrate)
pth = 103.80 (15 - 68); ca = 10.02  (8.10 - 10.40)  (3/10/12)
pth = 51.40 (15 - 68); ca = 10.30   (8.10 - 10.40)   (18/10/12)
pth = 36.20 ; ca = 10.60       (31/10/12)
phosphorus = 3.5 (2.5 - 5.0) (26/9/12)
phosphorus = 5.00   (2.70 - 4.50)  (10/10/12)
phosphorus = 4.89 mg/DL (2.70 - 4.50) (2/11/12)

vitamin d = 3.42 ng/ml ( > 30 ng/ml)  (26/9/12)
vitamin d = 28.80 nmol/L (>-=75 -250)  (16/10/12)
vitamin d = 32.80 nmol (>= 75  -250 )    (31/10/12)

Alkaline phosphate = 353 u/L  (108 - 306) 27/9/12
Alkaline phosphate = 106 u/L  (30 - 120) 20/10/12

creatinine, serum 0.61 mg/DL (0.77 - 1.42)     (2/11/12)
creatinine, serum 0.73 mg/DL (0.77 - 1.42)     (5/11/12)

magnesium  = 1.8 mgm/dl (1.70 - 2.70) (27/9/12)
magnesium = 2.00 mg/DL (1.80 - 2.60) (16/10/12)
magnesium = 1.70 mg/DL (1.80 - 2.60)    (30/10/12)

REFERENCES
http://www.livestrong.com/article/483583-high-calcium-albumin/
http://www.globalrph.com/calcium.cgi
97953_tn?1193367871
These calcium levels are consistently high, accompanied by high or high normal PTH levels.  Your phosphorus has been high or normal, which is not typical with primary hyperparathyroidism.  The vitamin D level looks normal.  Alkaline phosphatase levels have been high or normal.  This is suspicious for primary hyperparathyroidism but as a young adult, calcium levels can normally run in the mid 10 range.  Therefore a second opinion from an endocrinologist may be warranted.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
New report shows normal pth and a normal calcium level.

Pth = 38.8 (15 - 68) , ca =  9.8 (8.8 - 10.6); ionized ca = 1.21 (1.16 - 1.32) (19/11/12)
albumin = 5.04 g/dl (3.5 - 5)   (19/11/12)
phosphorus = 5.07 (2.7 - 4.50)  (19/11/12)

Ca = 9.99 (8.10 - 10.40)      (20/11/12)
Ca = 10.30 (8.10 - 10.40)    (22/11/12)

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank