Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Can anyone help shed light on this?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Can anyone help shed light on this?

My son is 19, and in January 2013, had a mild virus which knocked him down for about three days.  Immediately after that, he began experiencing debilitating insomnia.  At one point, he was up for three days straight, shaking, and "running on a motor". He has had an EKG, EEG, and anything else his PCP recommended.  We finally got him in, to see an endocrinologist.  He does have an enlarged thyroid, and two very small nodules (one on each side), which the endo wants to monitor.  However, all of his blood work returned within normal ranges, with the exception of his Vitamin D, which was borderline.  Here are the results:

Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 30 (20 - 100 ng/mL)
Vitamin D, 25-OH, D3  30
Vitamin D, 24-OH, D2  <4
TSH  1.01 (0.50 - 4.30 mIU/L)
T4, FREE  1.3  (0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL)
T3, TOTAL  110 (76 - 181 ng/dL)
Thyroglobulin antibodies <20 (<20 IU/mL)
Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 17 (<35 IU/mL)
TSI  21 (<140% baseline)

The endo has concluded that the insomnia is not related to thyroid, and referred us back to our PCP and his Psychiatrist (whom he was seeing for social anxiety).  However, he continues to battle some pretty big symptoms.  They are:

Chronic Insomnia (unable to fall and stay asleep)
Weight GAIN (due to eating ALL night long)
Excessive thirst
Excessive urination
Frequent bowel movements
Heat intolerance (my electric bill is massive)
Sweating
Trembling hands, although better now
Fatigue
Heart palpitations (which sometimes lead to anxiety attacks)
Weakness in arms/legs
Loss of interest in anything he used to do
Mental "fog" - cannot concentrate
Scalp psoriasis has flared up several times
Previously diagnosed with Guilbert's syndrome
Round face
Stretch marks on arms, waist
Massive and rapid mood swings
Irritability/sometimes rage/anger
OCD-type symptoms - gets "stuck" on an idea and can't let go

Can anyone help?


97953_tn?1193367871
Agree - thyroid function is normal and small nodules are common and not likely contributing to symptoms - would look for other causes.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
3 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank