Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Changes in labs
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Changes in labs

I had my Thyroid tested in 2007 results as follows:
T3 Up-take 39.7   32.0-48.4
T4 8.7   4.0-12.0
T7   8.7   4.2-13.0
TSH  1.06   0.3-5.0

We just retested this month and got the following:
T3 Free 3.3    2.5-3.9
T3 Up-take 34.9   32.0-48.4
T4 6.4   4.0-12.0
T4 Free  0.8   0.6-1.8
T7   5.4   4.2-13.0
TSH  1.570   0.3-50

I am just wondering about the changes in my levels. I am not on any medication at this time. Is the decreasing T3,T4, and T7 and increasing TSH anything significant? I know my levels are in the "normal" range, however, I would like to know more about these changes in my levels. I am 31 and not currently on any medication.

Related Discussions
97953 tn?1440868992
These are both normal sets of labs with normal variation with time.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now