Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Do you think my doctor raised my thyroid meds too much, too soon?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Do you think my doctor raised my thyroid meds too much, too soon?

I was diagnosed August 1, 2010 with silent thyroiditis.

My stats are (Range: TSH 0.40 - 4.50 // Free T4 0.8 - 1.8)

08/01/10 TSH 0.03

08/09/10 TSH 0.01

09/23/10 TSH 0.41

10/28/10 TSH 1.36 -- T4 0.96

12/6/10 TSH 3.80 -- T4 0.92

12/28/10 TSH 0.99

02/11/11 TSH 2.45 -- Free T4 1.1
*****PUT ON 25 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

03/28/11 TSH 4.18 -- Free T4 0.9
*****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

04/28/11 TSH 0.6 -- Free T4 1.1

06/06/11 TSH 1.23 -- Free T4 1.2

06/14/11 *****PUT ON 25 MCG of SYNTHROID, 5 of CYTOMEL*****

07/07/11 TSH 2.91 -- Free T4 0.9

T3 Uptake 34 (Range 22-35 Percent)

Free T3 2.9 (Range 2.3-4.2 pg/mL)

Ferritin 51 (Range 10-154 ng/mL)

07/14/11 *****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID, 10 of CYTOMEL*****

---------

Do you think it was too much that he basically doubled the dosage all at once?  Yesterday I had some chest anxiety.  I was having a very stressful day, but I don't think my chest should have felt weird.  I have also had some acid reflux, so that could be the reason why I suppose.  I DO feel a lot better on this dosage.  I will call him on Monday, but over the weekend I might go down to 50 mcg Synthroid and 5 Cytomel just to play it safe.  

I feel like the doctor is pretty loose with things and I am not sure I am comfortable with that.  He even told me to take 15 mcg Cytomel which I am not doing, so I am not even doing his full recommendation.

Did he raise my meds too much too soon?  If I reduce the Cytomel to 5 mcg, at what point in time would you suggest me going up to 10 mcg?

Thank you, Dr. Lupo.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
The cytomel component may be a bit high, 5mcg/day may be adequate along w/ 50mcg synthroid.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Just had some lab work completed:  

TSH range 0.40-4.50 -----  0.36
Free T4 range 0.8-1.8 ------  0.9
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank