Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Estrogen & Thyroid
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Estrogen & Thyroid

I have been diagnosed with sublinical hyperthyroid about 8 months ago (I was not on birth control pills at that time).  I've recently got my result from my full body check up (for pre-marital purposes and I'm currently on birth control pill Ortho-Tricylen) and here are my thyroid results from my tests.

TSH is < 0.05 (range should be 0.3 - 4.7)
T4 Free is 19.0 (range should be 9.1 - 23.8)
Free T3 is 6.4 (range should be 2.5 - 5.7)

I don't remember my TSH when I wasn't on BCP, but my Free T3 was 6.7 when I wasn't on BCP and now it's 6.4.

My doctor said this is a minor problem and I don't have to worry about it and that I don't need any medications.  But my TSH numbers seems to be "too low" just by comparing my results to the range.

Should I get off the BCP pill?  I'm on it because I want to be able to time my period to ensure I won't get it on my wedding day.  Does BCP affect the results?

I'm looking at getting pregnant in the future, will having subclinical hyperthyroid pose any problems getting pregant?  Will my thyroid problem be passed onto my baby if I do get pregnant?

Should I be on medications to control my thyroid problem?  I'm very concerned, but my doctor thinks there's nothing to be concerned about, I just need to be monitored every 6 months.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
The BCP does not cause this and does not increase FREE thyroid levels -- so this is a progression from subclinical hyperthyroidism to hyperthyroidism (ie, high free T3 in conjunction with an undectable TSH).  This does increase infertility, cause heart irritation and bone loss.  Every six months, especially when contemplating pregnancy or trying to conceive is too infrequent.  Time to see an endocrinologist to get a definite diagnosis as to why this is happening and to get the situation under control before trying to conceive -- healthier for you and the baby.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I forgot to mention, I'm an Asian female, 29 years of age and I've been on BCP for 3 months.

I've been watching my diet since I was diagnosed with subclinical hyperthyroid such as reducing the consumption of seaweed.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank