Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Extremely high TSH (103), normal T3, T4
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Extremely high TSH (103), normal T3, T4

Hi, I've recently shocked my doc with my thyroid results. They found that my Free T3, Free T4 levels were normal but my TSH levels were 103!!! I also have slightly higher cholesterol (I never use to have high cholesterol).

I feel quite normal mostly so I was a bit shocked.

Can someone provide advice as to what could have potentially caused this? I.e. Could it be cancer? I also read somewhere that some lady got PCOS cuz of this. Does a high TSH cause that?

Other:
I'm 25 years old and female.
97953_tn?1193367871
Would retest levels - usually w/ TSH this high the T4 and T3 are low - this can be seen with very inconsistent thyroid medication intake, but certainly needs followup and starting/adjusting thyroid medication replacement.  It does not cause PCOS but PCOS may increase the risk of hypothyroidism.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank