Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Go to Specialist or Primary Care Physician?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Go to Specialist or Primary Care Physician?
I just had some blood work done thru a program at work and for giggles threw in a TSH test.  It came back 6.7.  In 2002 I had some dramatic weight gain, hair falling out, panic attacks, heart palpitations and had a TSH test done with results of 3.8.  My Primary Care Physician told me I was normal.  Now I find out that normal levels have been revised down to .3 to 3.3 so I should have been treated.  Now I loath the idea of being treated by this doctor since he didn't treat me before and I've suffered for years with this.  Should I just go to a specialist?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
Given the history of TSH 3.8 a few years ago, now 6.7 -- treatment seems reasonable -- primary care can usually do this, but an endocrinologist would be the expert to get things started in the right direction.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, go to an Endo if you can, if not, or you have to wait for months, then  go to another general/family doctor to get treatment first. 6.7 is too high even by old range.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
393685 tn?1425816122
Make sure the endo is a thyroid specialist and not just well versed in diabeties
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now