Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Hashi's Complicated by Something Else...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hashi's Complicated by Something Else...

28 y/o female, 5'0, 150lbs. dx/ Hashimoto's 4 years ago. No one has ever explained to me why my TPOab started at near 6,000 and has stayed in the thousands despite 4 yrs of meds.

MVP, difficulty swallowing, diarreah (diarrhea) and constipation, symmetrical Arthralgia of feet, pain in lower back, hips, neck, and chest, muscle pain everywhere else, Headaches increased frequency and intensity, irregular menses, snoring, feeling of a lump in my throat, craving sugar at night, craving salt during the day, confusion, unrefreshing sleep, blurry vision w/o cause, low-normal body temp & blood pressure, high Cholesterol, twitches in, eyelids, fingers, legs, arms, feeling like there is something on my skin, 40lb. weight gain in abdominal region.

Findings:

•Stopped T4, started T3 at 50mcg to titrate up to 500mcg. Could not get beyond 50mcg without racing mind and elevated pulse (140 bpm).
•Had "Lyme Literate" doctor test for Lyme. p58 Ab, Abnormal.
•TSH shot up from 3.0 to 12.0, TPOab shot back up to around 3,000. Restarted Levothyroxine 88mcg/day & 50mcg/day. Argues against PTRTSH.
•Slightly elevated WBC count for three years 11.0.
•Swelling in lymph nodes (neck 1.0cm, base of skull, armpits) for about three years.
•Cystic acne worsening.
•Fatigue worsening.
•Mild cervical and lumbar spinal stenosis.
•Absolute CD3 = 2326
•Absolute CD4 = 1784
•% CD4 Helper = 61.5%
•Hemoglobin = 15.6
•Hematocrit = 46.0
•Neutrophils = 7.9
•Antidiuretic Hormone, Osmolality = 348
•Leptin = 33.2
•Fasting Glucose Serum = 114
•LDL = 168
•Testosterone, % Free + Weakly Bound = 26.5%
•Persistent (1 year) Septated cyst in left ovary, new Hemorrhagic cyst right ovary.

Awaiting results on 24 hour urine test to r/o Cushing's, Addison's. Doctor reported elevations in all blood levels and is recommending hematologist.

I'm out of ideas. It doesn't make sense to me any more. What else could be causing all of these abnormalities and my crushing fatigue?
Tags: s encephelopathy,MEN I,MEN II,Mental Health,adrenal hyperplasia,Postassium,Addison, s disease,Ovarian Cancer,Thyroid Lymphoma,Schmidt, adrenal disorders, Cancer, Hashimotos, addisons, Schmidt's Syndrome, autoimmune disease, autoimmune disorder, Neurol
97953_tn?1193367871
keeping TSH in the 0.5-2.5 range is the best suggestion for the hypothyroidism but the scenario likely goes beyond thyroid -- this is obviously a complicated situation and if the current evaluation does not resolve the cause then a university based approach for a second opinion might help.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Dr. Lupo; I had a feeling you would say that.  I guess I just wanted to hear my own thoughts come out of someone else's mouth for verification.  I don't want to admit that this is the direction life is taking for me, but I can't really ignore it anymore either.

Thank you again...

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank