Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Have I recovered from my silent thyroiditis?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Have I recovered from my silent thyroiditis?

I was diagnosed August 1, 2010 with silent thyroiditis.

My stats are (Range: TSH 0.40 - 4.50 // Free T4 0.8 - 1.8 )

08/01/10 TSH 0.03

08/09/10 TSH 0.01

09/23/10 TSH 0.41

10/28/10 TSH 1.36 -- T4 0.96

12/6/10 TSH 3.80 -- T4 0.92

12/28/10 TSH 0.99

02/11/11 TSH 2.45 -- Free T4 1.1
*****PUT ON 25 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

03/28/11 TSH 4.18 -- Free T4 0.9
*****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

04/28/11 TSH 0.6 -- Free T4 1.1

06/06/11 TSH 1.23 -- Free T4 1.2

06/14/11 *****PUT ON 25 MCG of SYNTHROID, 5 of CYTOMEL*****

07/07/11 TSH 2.91 -- Free T4 0.9

T3 Uptake 34 (Range 22-35 Percent)

Free T3 2.9 (Range 2.3-4.2 pg/mL)

Ferritin 51 (Range 10-154 ng/mL) <-------- FERRITIN

07/14/11 *****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID, 10 of CYTOMEL*****

08/04/11 TSH 0.36 -- Free T4 0.9

08/12/11 *****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID, 15 of CYTOMEL*****

08/22/11 TSH 0.07 -- Free T4 1.1 -- Free T3 3.3

08/26/11 *****Discontinued Thyroid Medication*****

10/06/11 TSH 2.97 -- Free T4 1.0

I am still symptomatic (exercise intolerance, fatigue, muscle aches, etc.).  I do not feel well.  What do you think I should do?  What do you think may happen at the next labwork in 4 weeks - same lab values, better, or worse?

Do you think it might be wise to do a 24 hour saliva test?  I was tested for A.M. Cortisol of 19.5 on a scale of 4.0-22.0.

I have another appointment and lab work scheduled for November 17, 2011 (that will be at the 12 week mark without thyroid medication).
Related Discussions
Would give it more time without medication for additional recovery.
The adrenals are fine (not insufficient with cortisol >17).
Saliva testing is not helpful for thyroid.

If symptoms persist would look into other causes - with muscle aches, a rheumatology evaluation may be indicated eventually.
Is this as good as it gets?  Is this as good as my thyroid is going to get or is there a chance it will recover more?
thank you so much for that thyroid point info.  i am printing it off and will do it each day.

Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank