Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Heart Issues, Athyroid
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
Heart Issues, Athyroid
I had a resting HR all my adult life of 72B/m. Absolultly no heart abnormalities.
In 2009 I had a T.T. for sub clin hyper(nodules). 7 mo. later tachycardia constant for 3.5d.
L-T4 stopped and reduced to .50mcg. Hypothyroid now. TSH raised to 5.96  Developed heart palp, irregular, hard.  Sent to cardiologist" because this is not thyriod related" Echo,ECG =PVC, PAC,IRBBB, sl. calcifications mitral v.normal findings,don't have to call unless I pass out then go to the ER.

1 yr later HR dropped to 49-55B/M. PC MD event recorer bigeminy, trigeminy, couplets, triplets,1st dgree AV block.Nothing to treat.  I raised my L-T4 by .44mcg.  HR in the 60's now. Less frequent hard palps, but when I read at night I listen. They are still there. What should I do? Another thing I have lost alot of hair rt temple, may be growing back, not sure. 1.)Should I call the cardiologist?  I don't like to bother people, 2.)should I just monitor.
3.) I am afraid
Since the raised L-T4 great labs  02-07-2013 TSH=1.16   T4=1.16 ( total .mcg week 6.60mcg).Female,53,138lbs. very active physically.

Thanks for answering questions Dr. Lupo
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953_tn?1440868992
If there are palpitations would discuss with cardiologist.
TSh of 1.16 suggests against thyroid driven heart issues, but every patient is slightly different (in other words, more/less sensitive to meds, etc) so some do best w/ TSH in the 2-4 range if prone to palpitations etc.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
I need to clarify my post.
Pre ectomy I had intermittent tacycardia. No pauses in heart beats.  When hypothyroid my TSH was 19. and then slowly lowered to 5.96, where the irregular,slow,hard, pauses, double beats, single beats,bradycardia started.   This has to be thyroid related. My blood test are all before I take L-T4, early morn.

I now dose from 1:00AM-4:30AM ,stopped all calcium and multi-vit for one year now, I am trying to stop any irregular absorption from occurring.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now