Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Help
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Help

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto disease last year (07/07/2006) after my antibody lab results came back (ANTI-TG AB 75 IU/ML ref range 0-40 EWD, and ANTI-TPO AB 675 IU/ML ref range 0-35 EWD).doctor scanned thyroid and found  few nodules. Doc prescribed syntrhoid 25 mcg q daily. January 2007 came and I decided to stop taking my synthroid.lab values were the following for late january (T3 109 ref 60-181, Free T4 1.0 ref 0.8-1.8, TSH 4.91 ref 0.4-4.0). I stayed off my synthroid from January 2007- May 23 2007. I have recently had blood work and results demonstrate the following (T3 1.06 ref 0.72-1.70, Free T4 1.22 ref 0.80-1.90, and TSH 2.630 ref 0.400-4.000).TSH level went down once I changed my lifestyle (diet and exercise) yet my doctor wants me to get back on the synthroid (25 mcg q daily because of my diagnosis). doc states prevent the formation of a goitter.Basedon my lab values and modification in life style (lossof 30 lb), is it possible that I might have only had "Painless Thyroiditis" which resembles Hashimotos?While on the medication (Synthroid) I did experience hairloss, agitation, palpitations, dry skin.At this present time the hairloss continues.(Dermatologist diagnosed it as Telogen Affluvium, meaning it will regrow, but the underlying cause needs to be taken care off first)Whatelse coudl be done to prevent the intake of Synthroid?I wish not to be on this Hormone for the rest of ,y life if its not necessary.My doctor has not done a nodule "aspiration" test.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
Would consider retest of antibodies -- sometimes they are associated with other types of thyroiditis besides hashi, but the TSH >2 suggests this is likely a chronic problem.  Meds can help prevent goiter, but there is no data that mandates treating a TSH at this level.  An FNA of any nodule >1cm would be appropriate.

You could take levoxyl instead of synthroid -- some people (for various, unclear reasons) do better on one brand over another.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
11 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank