Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
High THYROGLOBULIN AB - 37.4
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

High THYROGLOBULIN AB - 37.4

TSH: 1.89 mIU/L 0.40-5.50
------------------------------
30247W - T4,FREE
T4,FREE: 1.4 ng/dL 0.8-1.8
-----------------------------
7302A - THYROID AB (ATA,TPO)
THYROID PEROXIDASE AB: <10 IU/mL < or = 35
-------------------------
7302A -
THYROGLOBULIN AB: 34.7 IU/mL <20
------------------------------
My symptoms are dizziness, anxiety, sleepiness, nausea at times, thirst, palpitations since a year. My PCP thinks I have some kind of rheumatic disorder. He has referred me to a Rheumatologist. The lab result is
RHEUMATOID FACTOR: <7 IU/mL <14.
Do I have a thyroid disooder? If yes what kind?
Is it possible to have Rheumatic disorder?
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
You may have mild autoimmune thyroid disease (like hashimotos) but I doubt this is causing the the symptoms as the TSH and T4 are normal.  Would consider adrenal testing (ie am cortisol, if <11 --> ACTH stim test).  Also, ask for a thyroid ultrasound - bet you have a nodule(s) with the positive Tg Ab and negative TPO antibody -- this may not be the case, but I have observed this pattern in my patients.  95% of nodules are benign and the nodule(s) would not be causing the symptoms.  

Rheum eval sounds logical as well, a negative RF (rheumatoid factor) does not rule out a rheum disorder.
5 Comments
Blank
125112_tn?1217277462
It will be interesting to hear the response. Just yesterday, found that I have high thyroglobulin antibodies too (47), with a normal TSH.
I didn't have a RA test, though did have an ANA done, which was negative.

Best to you,
~Kate
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Does High THYROGLOBULIN AB indicate thyriod cancer. What are the ranges for cancer ?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
What are your symptoms ? Keep me posted with the progress of tests and results. All the best to you too.
Blank
125112_tn?1217277462
I do have symptoms (have for well over a year to 2). They seem between the two (hyper/hypo). What is obvious (to the eye): menstrual cycle. Normally, it would be 7 days, medium flow. It went to heavy flow (to 3 days) and then, to light flow (again, 3 days.)
After the birth of my last son (almost 3 years ago)...my hormones just haven't seem to been able to "get back on track."
Hair loss. Swing between constipation to normal and occ. loose stools.
Weight loss/gain in short period of time.
At the moment, I have dry skin/hair & nails. Fatigue (I crash in the early afternoon). Occ. muscle aches & dry/irritated eyes. What I consider the worse: discomfort in my throat/neck. I tend to get sore throats. My voice has changed some: lower.

My Dr. can't seem to feel the slight swelling in my right side of the my thyroid. I can, my daughter can, as can my husband but the Dr. can not. That's frustrating.

I'd like to get in to ask Dr. Lupo some questions but haven't found a time that it works. ;-/

My Dr. isn't going to test my thryoid again until 3 months from now. On my lab he wrote:
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Thyroglobulin AB was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Thyroid Peroxidase Ab level is >1000 was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank