Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
High TSH,Normal T4 T3
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
High TSH,Normal T4 T3
WEnt to MD c/o hypothyroid symptoms ie, fatigue, insominia, sleepiness, brain fog, achey. lab results TSH 34.0, Free t3 & Free T4 are normal.  I had been on 150mcg of Synthroid he raised it to 200mcg.  He's going to check the TSH in 4 weeks.  Question if Synthoid is artificial T4, why increase Synthroid if T4 normal, and what is checking TSH in 4 weeks going to show, how does Synthroid effcet the TSH?  Also if T3 & T4 normal why the symptoms??
Discussion is closed
Cancel
13 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
Agree with above comments.

The other thing that causes a "normal" T4 and high TSH is inconsistent synthroid dosing -- make sure you take it every day the same way.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
TSH is a produced in the pituitary gland. It controls your thyroid's speed. Your TSH is high. That means that your pituitary is signaling your thyroid to work harder to have those normal T3 & T4 levels. If they increase your dosage the pituitary will be happy and will stop the high release of TSH (thyroid simulating hormone) and drop to a normal level. That will signal your thyroid to slow down and this will adjust your thyroid levels back to normal levels. In other words, the only reason your T3 & T4 are normal is that your thyroid is working really hard. With more synthroid to help the poor thing out the pituitary can stop cracking the whip by slowing down that TSH production. This causes the thyroid hormone levels to readjust. Hope this is clear enough of an explanation to help.    
Discussion is closed
Cancel
229003 tn?1193705524
if my TSH went from 1.27 to 14, is it going hyper or more hypo?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Hypo, because that means your thyroid isn't using the TSH to make T4, but just dumping it into your blood stream
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
I am 17 weeks pregnant.  At 14 weeks, I had a TSH, resulting in 6.2.  I was sent for another TSH, T3 and T4 almost 2 weeks later with no treatment, and the results were normal.  Is this in fact normal?  I seem to present all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, but wonder if these symptoms are simply those of pregnancy.  Should I get a second opinion?  Should I be tested again soon to ensure the levels do in fact remain normal?  Was any "harm" done by possibly having a high TSH during the first trimester, untreated?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Pregnant with Hypothyroid was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Normal T4, High TSH, hyperthyroid symptoms was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Thyroid abnormalties was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, female hair loss, high tsh was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, TSH test was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, thyroid medicine necessary was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, extended low TSH was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
A related discussion, multiple thyroid nodules and chronic kidney diseas was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now