Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Hormone
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Hormone
I had my cortisol level tested using a blood stimulation cortisol test. The cortisol level went up as expected, 32.5 ug/dl, (5-15 ug/dl), 4:15 PM. Later, 6:43 PM, my cortisol was 13.1 ug/dL, (5-15 ug/dl). The next morning, around 9:00 AM, my cortisol was re-tested, 6.2 ug/dL, (5-25 ug/dl). All were in the labs normal range. Is this normal that my cortisol should be low the next morning, but higher in the early evening the day before?  Also my SHBG has been 12-13 (13-71), for many years.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
This is a normal cortisol response - the next am level is normal as well.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now