Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Lab reports - Is it Hypo yet?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Lab reports - Is it Hypo yet?
Hello Dr. Lupo,
My two daughters’ post RAI lab reports on 07/28/08…(RAI were done 05/19/08 due to GD)

Daughter A Started on 25mcg of Synthroid 3 weeks ago and did not seem to do anything for her yet.

FT4 1.03 range (0.61 – 1.76)
T3 111 range (85 – 205)
TSH 0.041   low range (0.35 – 5.50)

Daughter B Currently is not on any thyroid med yet.

FT4 0.99 range (0.61 – 1.76)
T3 92 range (85 – 205)
TSH 0.015   low range (0.35 – 5.50)

They are complaining of bloating, constipation and tiredness.
With the results above, what dose of Synthroid should they be on? Their T3s seem on the low side but TSHs were also low?
They want to start on the good dose of Synthroid to prevent getting worst from Hypo before heading back to college the end of August. The girls just got the doctor office to fax them the lab reports and we are still waiting for the doctor’s call.
Thank you so much.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
97953 tn?1440868992
The TSH may be slow to increase -- would rely more on T4 and T3 levels in the first 3-6 months (sometimes even longer) after RAI for Graves.  In both cases these are in the low normal range and likely to go lower....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now