Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Lab results 1 week post op, afraid they aren't checking the right ...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lab results 1 week post op, afraid they aren't checking the right things.

Ok so it's 1 week since my TT and I had my post op check up yesterday. Nurse just called me today with results:



Component Your Value Standard Range Units
PTH INTACT             25 12-88                PG/ML


Component Your Value Standard Range Units
CALCIUM            9.1 8.5-10.3                MG/DL


Component Your Value Standard Range Units
TSH                        0.097   0.340-5.600        uU/ML



My question why is he only checking my TSH and not my FT3 and FT4? I do have an appt with my endo in two weeks and get labs done for that office in 1 week but I'm wondering what he's thinking here. Also he told me to stop taking calcium but it looks like I'm within range and I've been taking it, what's gonna happen if I stop? I ve been taking it everyday around 11:30 am because that's just about the time my face starts tingling. I'm kinda scared to not take it....



97953_tn?1193367871
calcium looks fine, but if you are still having tingling symtpoms then taking 500mg (+/-) twice a day is reasonable.
TSH is a bit low - may be appropriate if you had the surgery for thyroid cancer -- would discuss with your doctor.  TSH is usually best test, but T4 and T3 can help as well in certain situations.
2 Comments
Blank
1446211_tn?1285702333
Oh I forgot to add that I did lose 1 parathyroid in the surgery.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank