Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Need additional help
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Need additional help

My ultrasound results were:The thyroid is diffusely heterogeneous in echotexture with the right thyroid lobe measuring 4.4 cm in length x 1.5 cm AP x 1.3 cm in width and the left thyroid lobe measuring 4.6 x 1.5 x 1.6 cm respectively.  No focalFocal neurological deficits lesions are identified.  The isthmus is mildly thickened and measures 3 mm AP.  The thyroid gland is mildly hyperemic.

Tsh was .38 then three weeks later it was 4.45.  (Normals .34-4.82)  This is all while on levothyroxine.  Thyroperoxidase Ab was 33(H)  (Normals showed 0-20)
I have about every problem you can get from a thyroid but no doctor will do anything else, just the 50 mcg levo.  Any help PLEASE
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1440868992
This is Hashimoto's with typical ultrasound changes.  Would adjust the levothyroxine to keep TSH in the 0.5-2.5 range.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1440868992
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank