Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Normal Range for TSH levels? Is 0.4 very low, or just a little?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Normal Range for TSH levels? Is 0.4 very low, or just a little?

Hi guys,

Is a test result of 0.4 very low?  Was told that the normal range is 0.5 to 5, and below 0.5 is hyperthyroid.  However, have also read reports of new studies suggesting the normal range should be 0.3 to 3.04, meaning that 0.4 would actually be in the normal range?

Any opinions on that?  And if 0.4 indeed does suggest hyperthyroid, I assume it means its mild?

thanks!
Related Discussions
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi there, Do you have any negaive symptoms of hyperthyroid?  Is that the reason you were getting tested?  Well the new guidlines state, the new level is 0.3-3.0, so yes you are in normal range, but on the low end.  However, I have seen those numbers go extremely low in classic Hyperthyroid patients.  I would be most concerned if you are having some troubling symptoms, this would answer alot about your numbers.  Unfortunatley everyone is different and different people feel real good at different TSH levels,  What are your symptoms?  some common Hyper symptoms include, weight loss, inability to gain weight, hair loss, diarrea (diarrhea), anxiety, heart palpitations, chest pain, shortness of breath, joint and muscle pains, headaches, insomnia, etc....  Are you experiencing any of these?  Let us know.  Also along with your TSH did you have any other thyroid tests done like a T3 or T4?  Keep us posted, and there's some great advice givers on here. good luck.  Shannon
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Shannon,
I'm actually not the person in question, I'm asking for my girlfriend.  I just want to be super informed, and make sure she gets the best and most correct treatment possible, if it turns out anything is actually wrong.  She's my everything.  As far as classic symptoms, she is thin and never has to worry about gaining weight, and I do know she seems to have anxiety sometimes.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
like Shannek said, it'll depend on how your girlfrined feels. If she has symptoms or not
Blank
97953_tn?1193367871
The lower limit of normal for TSH varies from lab to lab - some will be as low as 0.275.  A value less than 0.1 is definetely too low (except in case of high risk cancer patients) and is associated with increased risk of heart rhythm problems and osteoporosis.  Typically hypothyroid patients should be treated to a TSH that ranges from the lower limit of normal for that lab up to about 2.0 (some say 2.5) - and symptoms should be taken into account as there is individual variability.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
She is going in tomorrow to have a sonogram of her thyroid, the doctors say this is just to be extra safe, and that she shouldn't be alarmed.

I guess if there really is a problem, since its seemingly mild, it should be treatable w. some anti-thyroid medications?  (As opposed to destroying the thyroid, going hypo, and then treating ther hypo?  I assume that is reserved for more severe cases?)
Blank
497435_tn?1209765716
A related discussion, TSH Levles was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Am I hypothyroid? was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Thyroid recently detected please help was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, question about TSH level was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, very low TSH Level was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank