Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Nuclear Medicine thyroid scan...worried about radiation exposure
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Nuclear Medicine thyroid scan...worried about radiation exposure

Hello, I had a scan in Nuc. Medicine whereby radioactive material was injected into my arm.  The tech claimed that there was less radiation than a plain x-ray.  Can you confirm or deny that the danger is truley less than that of a simple chest x-ray?

Also, I remember her telling me to "let her know" if when I urinated after the injected, if I dribbled any urine on my skin by accident, and I forgot to tell her that I did accidentily dribbled some urine on one of my hands and a bit down my pants leg that also came in contact with the skin of my leg.  It wasn't a LOT but it was definately noticeable.

Did she want me to "let her know" for any particular reason?  

I seek an honest, blunt answer here -

1) Am I even remotely possibly in any danger from the urine contacting my skin after that injection of radiation?  

2) Is the amount of radiation truley less dangerous than that of a plain x-ray (or was that less than a CT scan?)


Thank you very much, and keep up the good work.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
The scan was probably done with Technetium 99m  -- very small amount of radiation even if some dribbled on the skin, I would not worry about it -- certainly less than a CT in terms of RAD exposure and probably less than a plain x-ray as well.

A bigger concern is patients treated with high dose I-131 (very different from your case) who are incontinent of urine.....this may lead to significant skin irritation in that area.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This test was 3 months ago and I haven't had any dermatological symptoms yet.   For some reason I was a bit worried that it may soak into your skin and cause leukemia or something.  I guess i am being paranoid?
Blank
97953_tn?1193367871
In this situation, there is no concern about the nuc med test causing leukemia....don't worry about it.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank