Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
PTH and calcium fluctuation
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PTH and calcium fluctuation

Hi Dr. Lupo, what is considered normal fluctuation in calcium and PTH?  I'm in my early 30s and have severe Osteoporosis (likely due to a past medical condition).  My PTH was previously in the 70s and at last check dropped to 45.  My calcium levels range from 9.3 to 10.1 (vitamin D is stable at 40 on supplements).  Is this a normal fluctuation?
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
This appears to be within the normal fluctuation range.
If the PTH was high before the Vit D, then its normalization is b/c of vitamin D.
If Ca levels are consistently >10, that is not usually normal.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank