Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Pains in neck 3 years post thyroid cancer
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pains in neck 3 years post thyroid cancer

Dr. Lupo,
I was diagnosed with papillary carcinoma 3 years ago. I had a TT followed by RAI x 2. My past 2 tg levels have been less than .1 suppressed. The most recent was done only 2 months ago. For the last month I have been having stabbing pains followed by a dull achiness in my neck from my ear down to my clavicle on the right side. I do not have a large knot but I can feel several small pea sized moveable bumps running up the side of my neck. If this had anything to do with my cancer wouldn't you expect the tg to be elevated? I have never had an ultrasound and I was wondering if I should ask my doctor for one. He does not order them as part of followup apparently.
Thank you for your time
97953_tn?1193367871
You should have an ultrasound - this is routine follow-up for thyroid cancer.  Usually Tg is elevated, but suppressed Tg is not as sensitive as stimulated Tg.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank