Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Possible Adrenal Fatigue or Cancer Indicators?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible Adrenal Fatigue or Cancer Indicators?

What Variations are typical in Adrenal Fatigue?
Do signs look like continuing HYPO (or other "Thyroid Issues"?)

*EXTREME* Fatigue, inability to "handle stress", just "beat down" feeling.

***
Medications:
100mcg of Cytomel
30mg of Adderal XR ( for hyper somnolence/brain fog) take in the a.m.
Cytomel 50mcg when I  wake and 50mcg after lunch.
***


***
Temp Testing:.

Day 1:
11:27 am temp 97.5
2:30 pm temp 98.9
8:30 pm temp 97.7

Day 2:
2:36 pm temp 98.8
5:57 pm temp 98.8

Day 3
8:30 am temp 96.7
11:30 am temp 97.7
2:30 pm temp 98.1

*NOTE--All Temps taken with minimal activity (ie. Computer/sitting in chair based work).
**


From June to August I put on 26-lbs---no external reason--ie. not eating more, etc.


***
Cortisol was a 4.4 (2:30pm.)---(scale 8-19 before 4 p.m.).**
**I'm under *EXTREME STRESS* (unemployed, financial problems associated with,. I thought Cortisol is supposed to SKYROCKET during times of "extreme stress"?).  
***


***
"Comprehensive Thyroglobulin"
Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibodies is     Positive" 1.7 (range > or = 1.0 Positive).
My Thyroglobulin (TG-RIA) is         2.1ng/ml (0-33 scale)
Percent Thyroglobulin Recovery     89%  (Range All Ages 85-115).
***

***
FREE Thyroxine
Thyroxine (T-4) Serum    1.1 ug/dl    Adults 4.2-13.0
Free Thyroxine               0.50 ug/dl    Adults .89-1.76
***

***
Testosterone:
Serum (Total)             343 ng/dl     (ref range 350-1050)
Percent free by Dialysis     1.2%          (ref range  1.5-3.2)
Free Testosterone, Serum     41 pg/ml     (ref range 52-280)
***


***
Metabolic Profile
The "odd" thing is the number were either on the "Low end" or "high end"
(ie. seemed to fall at extremes).

ie.
Sodium--- 139 nmol/L          (Ref Range 136-145).
Glucose, Serum---105 mg.dl    (Ref Range 74-106)
Creatine--.9mg/dl        (Ref Range .9-1.3)


AST (SGOT) is 22 U/L                  (Ref Range 15-40)
ALT (SGPT) is 51 U/L---- "HIGH"    (Ref Range 10-40)
***


***
Calcitonin, ICMA is     14    (REF Range 0-8.4)
***
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
I don't support the concept of "adrenal fatigue"

Would see an endocrinologist for an adrenal evaluation.

The 100mcg dose of cytomel is likely excessive and can cause heart-overstimulation and damage.

You need a medical evaluation by an endocrinologist before the treatment becomes worse than the disease.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
P.S.
And almost like "clock work"---I'll wake in the middle of the night (not every single night)..but almost----and it will be around 2a.m. (will stay awake for 2-3 hours).

Thus I guess that's related to the Cortisol?!?!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank