Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
So many symptoms but blood test came back normal! Help, I'm feelin...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

So many symptoms but blood test came back normal! Help, I'm feeling so confused :(

Hi everyone,

This is how I feel EVERYDA:
Back pain
Neck pain/stiff
Muscle on right arm get stiff
Hand on right arm get swollen
Pins and needles
Vision trouble: loads of floaters and cannot stand sunlight, have to watch tv or use laptop with sunglasses on
Big memory trouble
Always feeling confused and angry
Feeling depressed
Constipation
Irritable bowel syndrome
Sometimes I have chest pain
I often wake up feeling stressed and shaky
Sometimes patches of my skin feel like burns
Cannot concentrate
Headaches
Moderate problem with swallowing my saliva or water
ALWAYS tired
Last year in August (2007): for 5 weeks suffered from abnormal heart beat (fast heartbeat all day long that would last between 10 to 30mn then stop for a few minutes then start again)
Fast heart beat still happen but not so bad as last year
AND MANY MORE SYMPTOMS

My blood test:

Serum TSH level  2.55   (0.40 - 5.00)
Serum free T4     15.6    (11.0 - 23.0)

They have not bothered checking for T3

Can someone help me understand why I feel so bad for the 5 years but have normal blood test result?
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
These are nonspecific symptoms and with the normal TSH and T4 are not likely thyroid related -- could test thyroid antibodies, but even if present there is no data to support that treatment will help any of these symptoms.  As mentioned above, stress can cause similar symptoms so once you and your doctor have looked at other possibilities, that may need some attention.
15 Comments
Blank
324691_tn?1302555442
Hi Maya. I am not a doc, but you sure sound hypo. What are you taking? I was having almost identical problems. (we could be twins) and I switched to 75 milligrams of Armour. Go to your pharmacy and ask them for Armour friendly doctors. They will give you names. Then make an appt. I don't know your weight, age, or current meds, but its sounds like you need t3 also. Can you provide more info?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,
thanks for your reply :)
I am not taking anything because the nurse said my results were NORMAL.
I think she is not normal.I am due to see my doctor on Monday morning but I am a bit scared that she might say my result are normal.
I sure don't feel normal.
I am also a student and it's been really hard to study cos I forgot things so easily.
When I take notes it's like this: I write two words then I forget the rest of the sentence.
When I write essays: I get a great idea so I rush for my note pad and then... nothing... the idea just left :(
I cannot cope. I could be going to the same classroom everyday and then one morning I forget where I am meant to go.
My brain feel so foggy.
I feel like if I have turned really stupid overnight :(
I am 34. Weight about 61 kg for 1m70 (I put on 6 kg so far)
I don't have medical problems apart from the symptoms I wrote about in this thread.
How can I convince my doctor to do further test?
Also my blood test says :
Lymphocyte count  4.5  (1.0 - 4.0)  but the nurse that is NORMAL
Serum creatinine    56 umol/L  (60 - 110)  but the nurse said that is NORMAL
IS SHE NORMAL???



Blank
Avatar_f_tn

Well I just noticed that there is a doctor on this forum so I thought it might be a good idea to give the full result of my blood test.
I was told to take the test in the morning before eating.
Because it is really hard for me to wake up in the morning I decided to not sleep (I have three alarms in my bedroom + my child who screams WAKE UP in my ear but nothing works... i am like semi-comatose)
So, I stayed up all night; had my last meal at 2.30AM; drunk at least 10 cups of white tea (no sugar & no milk) and smoked at least 15 cigarettes. I had my test at 11.45AM.
And this is the result:

Renal profile

Serum sodium                141 mmol/L      (135 - 145)
Serum potassium            4.4 mmol/L      (3.5 - 4.7)
Serum urea level            3.4 mmol/L       (2.5 - 8.0)
Serum creatinine     OR    56 umol/L        (60 - 110)
Serum bicarbonate          27 mmol/L       (22 - 32)
Serum chloride               105 mmol/L       (98 -109)

Liver function test

Serum bilirubin level          4 umol/L         (<17)
Serum albumin                 42 g/L            (35 - 48)
Alk Phos                         72 u/L            (35 - 120)
ALT/SGPT Serum level      19 u/L             (<40)
Serum gamma GT level      8 u/L              (60 mL/min/1.73m2
Multiply eGFR by 1.21 if Afro-Carribean

FBC

WBCs                                    10.4  10*9/L         (4.0 - 11.0)
RBCs                                     4.36  10*12/L       (3.8 - 5.5)
HB                                        14.2  g/L              (12.0 - 16.0)
Packed cell volume                   0.42                    (0.37 - 0.47)
MCV                                      96.3 fl                  (78 - 97)
MCH  
MCHC                                    33.9 g/dl               (32 - 36.5)
Red blood cell distribution width  13.3%                  (11.5 - 14.5)
Platelet count                         223   10*9/L          (150 - 450)
Neutrophil count                      5.1  10*9/L           (1.7 - 8.0)
Lymphocyte count        OR       4.5   10*9/L          (1.0 - 4.0)
Monocyte count                      0.5   10*9/L          (0.24 - 1.1)
Eosinophil                               0.4   10*9/L          (0.1 - 0.8)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate    7mm/h            (1 - 10)


Fasting glucose level               5.2 mmol/L           (3.0 - 6.0)




Blank
398849_tn?1210139572
You know that simply being low on iron, vitimin D or any other vitimin and mineral can produce some of these symptoms and I would say if you are a student studying you would not be getting a great diet or rest so I would get a complete blood analysis done before you start worrying about things that you might not have.
You sound totally stressed and that is one of the reasons people get heart pulputations.
From your reports above lack of sleep would be why you have a fuddled brain and unable to operate properly.
You sound totally in overload so the best place to start is to get a lot of sleep, eat the right foods and have you blood analysis done for levels of vitimins and minerals. bestest
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yes, but I have been a student for the past two years and I have had these symptoms for the past 5 years. So  dont think it has anything to do with me studying.
Besides, I eat lots of fresh fruit and vegetables.
I have a child therefore I cook decent meals everyday. I am not a Mc Donald kind of person. I also take vitamins supplement.
I drink lots of white tea which is full of anti-oxidant.
I know that lack of sleep can cause lots of trouble but I have been off for the past 6 weeks and I am getting lots of rest but I am still so tired.
I would wake up a ten and then go back to sleep from 12.30 till 5.30. And then fall asleep again around 8pm and wake up at at 10pm and then sleep again from midnight till 10am. I am always tired. It is normal to be that tired.
Last August I got heart palpitation for 5 to 6 weeks non-stop even though I was feeling relaxed as I was on holiday, thus I dont think it has anything to do with me being a student.
It is true that student tend to live on pizza, booze, and mc donald.
I do not drink at all, and have a very healthy diet, especially since I went to see a nutritionist 4 1/2 years ago as I hope that it would help with my problem.
The pain in my neck and back does not go away after taking painkillers, my doctor tried me on so many painkillers but nothing works. I use to be so healthy, I used to go to the gym 5 to 6 times a week. I have tried pilates but even that does not work.
Basically, what i am trying to say to you is that it is normal for a someone to really take care of themselves and still be ill every single day of every single year for the past five years.
So what is wrong then?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Doctor Lupo,

Thank you for your reply.
I wish I could put my symptoms down to stress but this is not the case.
2 years ago I went to the South Pacific: 1 week in Tahiti, 1 week in Moorea, and two weeks in Bora Bora. I was so happy being there, felt so relaxed BUT still had all my symptoms: tired, pain in the neck/shoulders/right legs/right arm/right hand, headaches...
So how could it be stress if I did not feel stressed. I felt like I was in Paradise :) but still all the pain and aches :(
Two weeks ago I was at my mum and she could not wake me up. My sister tried to feel my pulse but could hardly feel it. When the doctor came I tried to explain that I am always like that: I need 3 different alarm clocks + 2 different setting on my mobile phone + my child screaming at me... and then I wake up but still feel tired.
I know I am a student therefore I am meant to be stressed out but I was like this 3 years before I started studying.
I do not drink, do not take drugs, and before all this happened to me I was pretty healthy, and going to the gym regularly.
It is very frustrating to be told I am fine when I don't feel fine.
For the past week now I have read hundreds of stories from people who felt like me even though their blood test did not show anything. It, sometimes, took years before the proper test were done and they were then told: "effectively, you do have a thyroid problem".
I do not want to wait another 5 years before the proper test get done. I need to have a life because right now my body is just wasting away and I am only 34 years old :(
Blank
97953_tn?1193367871
I do not have an answer for this -- there is not great data on low dose thyroid meds for symptoms only w/ normal labs -- but a low dose of thyroxine may be worth a trial if you can find a doc to work with and understand it is simply trial/error.
Blank
398849_tn?1210139572
I still haven't seen where you have had a blood test for you vitimin and mineral levels have you had a full blood test done for this? A friends of mine who were bone tired all the time and falling asleep in the armchair had all the tests done and it turned out as simple as taking a mineral suppliment which looked like mud and she have been a different person ever since so your problem could be something so simple or it might be something very hard to track down but you have to have a process of elimination.
I know it is hard to pin point something especially if you tests results are flying below the normal radar.
My son sleeps like you do he is a electrician and he falls asleep wherever he is and can go into a deep sleep in a few minutes but is always tired when he wakes up. He still sleeps so deep that we once had to take bolt cutters to get into his hotel room when we were on holidays and he never heard us ringing, belting on the door and yelling. All the hotel staff and us taking turns in the end we had to break the lock and ended up paying for a new one. He has done this from a child and also has to have several alarms for work. He has had tests done but they say it is nothing to worry about.
best of luck in your journey I will keep watching and hopefully we will see you find an answer.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well, I have seen this an endocrino and I must now wait for:
Auto-antibody profile extended (Most people I know with hashimoto had a "normal" tsh and freeT4 but high antibodies)
ACTH - Blood
Besser LFT/Calcium Profile
Cortisol (a.m)

I will let you know my results when I get them!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Oh, i forgot to say:
Thank you Christy 1950 :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
HI, I HAVE READ ALL THE ADVICE YOU HAVE GOTTEN AND BELEIVE ME AND YOU ARE GOING THROUGH THE SAME DIFFICULTIES.  I HAVE A MULTI NODULAR GOITER ON RIGHT SIDE AND FOUND THIS OUT 4YRS AGO.  SINCE LAST YEAR MY SYMPTOMS HAVE BEEN AWFUL.  I TEST POSITIVE FOR GRAVES AND T4 LEVEL IS HIGH.  I GOT TIRED OF DOCTORS TELLING ME IT IS MY AGE (38) 5FT 3 INCHES, WEIGHT IS 114LBS.  THIS IS WHAT I HAVE DONE SO FAR, I JUST RECENTLY SWITHED OVER TO A YOUNGER OPEN MINDED PCP IN ADVANCED MEDICINE.  I ALSO HAVE A SCHEDULED A APPOINTMENT WITH A HOLISTIC DOCTOR MAY 14TH.  I SUGGEST YOU GO TO THIS WEB SITE AND EXPLORE: About.comthyroiddiseaseforum.  THIS HAS HELPED ME PUT CERTIAN THINGS IN PERSPECTIVE.  DO NOT GIVE UP WHAT EVER YOU DO!  YOU KNOW YOUR BODY BETTER THAN ANY DOCTOR, TRUST ME ON THIS!  GET YOUR ANTIBODIES LEVEL CHECKED, VERY IMPORTANT.  YOU MAY HAVE AN AUTOIMMUNE DISEASE.  IF SO,  YOU THYROID LEVELS MAY TAKE YEARS BEFORE YOU SEE CHANGES OR A MATTER OF MONTHS.  THE THYROID WEB SITE I MENTIONED IS CREATED BY MARY  SHOMAN WHOM IS A THYROID PATIENT ADVOCATE.  SHE HAS WRITTENT SEVERAL BOOKS IN WHICH I TRULY BELEIVE WILL ALONE GIVE YOU COMFORT FOR THE MIND.  DON'T EVER TAKE AN OPINION OF ONE DOCTOR, ALWAYS GET A SECOND OPINION.  HANG IN THERE, IF FEEL YOU!!!! ONE PEICE OF ADVICE I CAN GIVE YOU IS KEEP YOUR CHIN UP, PAY ATTENTION TO WHAT YOUR BODY AND GUT TELLS YOU, AND LAST BUT NOT LEAST REMEMBER TO SMELL THE FLOWERS AROUND YOU!  LET ME KNOW IF I CAN HELP IN ANY WAY!  SUPPORT HAS BEEN MY STEPPING STONE! :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
USING ALL CAPS IS CONSIDERED SHOUTING AND IS VERY DIFFICULT TO READ.
Blank
243059_tn?1202380952
  Hi Maya,

  My name is Ted and I am a 36 year old male from Michigan.  I was diagnosed with panic/anxiety disorder in April of 07.  After 4 ER visits and being on Xanax and Paxil the doctors tell me that my thyroid levels are out of whack and my Tsh level was 15.9.
  They put me on the generic thryoid medicine.  Starting dose of 25mcgs and re-tested my blood in a month and my level was coming down.  It was now at 8.2.  The doctors tell me to stay on current dose and come back in a month and re-test.  Now my levels jumped to 17.9 and I was really feeling bad.  The doctors decided to triple my dosage to 75mcgs and within five weeks my levels were within " normal " range.  My Tsh level was now at 2.7 but I still was feeling like you.  I have abdominal pains, feel like my skin is burning, pins and needles, lump in the throat and many, many more.
  I convinced my doctor to change me from generic to "name brand" Synthroid because some have reactions to fillers in the medicine.  Didn't notice any real change.  So now I am on Armour.  I have been on it for only a week.  I still feel like **** but I'm hoping this is the answer.  I feel for you.  I feel horrible everyday and wonder what could be making me feel this bad.  I literally ache all over all the time. My thryroid anti-bodies were elevated saw an endo but he didnt seem to think I had an auto-immune disease.
  All of this makes me feel like I am certifiably crazy.   I go to a gastro enterologist tomorrow because I am having such abdominal pains.  All of this started for me after I was on the medications.  Don't give up.  I know its hard.  I'm living it everday.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Ted, thank YOU so much for sharing...  I am feeling the same everyday - and of course my doctor said I am normal, even though my antibodies is greater than 1000 and my TSH is at 4.14.  I passed out (fainted) few times and ended up in ER because of heart palpation.  I am waiting for the ultrasound results but the sonographer's note so far looks scary (because I dont understand it) - enlarged... heterogenuity... irregular vascularity on both lopes...   My friends are throwing "free advices" in all directions - take Vit B5, take B6, etc.  I am sure there must be a better solution somewhere but just don't know how to start looking for it.  Waiting 6 weeks to hear the ultrasound results is unbearable...  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
18 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank