Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
T-3,T-4 normal range. TSH 6.2
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

T-3,T-4 normal range. TSH 6.2

Hi everyone, and thanks in advance!  Summary: Tested about 2 months ago..TSH went from 2.4 to 6.0.   Been taking 25mcg levo. since then.  (Dr said TSH was too high).   Tested again this week and TSH is now 6.2!  Nurse who called was told by my dr. to come back in 3 months, since T-3 (375), T-4(.9) were normal.  Antibodies were present (16) last year when tested by another dr.  Antibodies were not tested this time around.   I haven't been feeling myself for a few weeks now...symptoms of hypo: moodiness, depression, forgetfulness, foggy, etc.   Do you think I need to find another dr???  I feel a dosage increase is in order! Am I wrong??? Thank you!!
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
You have hashimoto's with hypothyroidism and would benefit from an increase in dose with a recheck in 2 months.  The T4 and T3 will be normal in mild hypothyroidism, so the TSH should be used and in your case is too high.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for responding!  It turned out that the nurse over the phone yesterday gave me the wrong numbers!!!  My TSH is 3.9!!! And the other numbers mid-range. My dr and I agreed that we want TSH to be under 3, so we're upping the dose to 37.5 Levoxyl from 25mcg.
Actually since I'm trying to conceive, I'd like that number to be between 1 and 2...so looking forward to the next test in 6 wks!
Thanks again for taking the time to respond. :-)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, tsh levels was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank