Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
THYROID DETECTION HELP NEEDED
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

THYROID DETECTION HELP NEEDED

My fiancee has theses findings in recent tests
age 24 - female.
thyroid test

Free T3 = NORMAL 2.51   (normal range 2.30 - 4.20)pg/ml
FREE T4 = Low    0.76   (normal range 0.89 - 1.76)ng/ml
TSH = Normal     1.81   (normal range 0.35 - 5.50)uIU/ml

she has a inflation of 16mm x 12 mm in right side lobe..
thats the only sympton which made me got for detailed test..

can u pls advice - does she has THYROID..
and DOES THIS MAKE HER INFERTILE... i have heard and read somehwere.. that LOW t4 levels shows INFERTILITY.. pls pls pls help.  i am very tensed. and need right guidance
thank you
Alex
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
low t4 does not necessarily mean infertility.  however, she may have auto-immune thyroid disease (check TPO and Tg antibodies) which IS linked to infertility and miscarriage and treating with thyroid hormone can be very helpful.

not sure about the ultrasound -- if this is a nodule, then biopsy is suggested -- however it may be an area of inflammation from the auto-immune thyroid disease (ie, hashimotos)
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hashimotos is a thyroid condition...
wel she doesnot have a thyroid problem as u can see from FT3 FT4 and TSH levels..
she does not have any symptoms too.. which a patient with thyroid conditons experiences.
we are adviced to do an citi guided FNAC ultra sonography - for the NODULE.
shal i go ahead.. does this do any harm.. i mean any risk ?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
97953_tn?1193367871
Mark Lupo, M.D.Blank
Thyroid & Endocrine Center of Florida
Sarasota, FL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank